Headquartered in Manhattan, Kansas, Community First National Bank is a national bank with $374.7M in total assets and $326.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 2001.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community First National Bank scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 185 banks headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 78th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.3%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (49/100; 88% loans-to-deposits, 36% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 15 points (62 → 77), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 43 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.88% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $374.7M | 10.94% | 0.20% | 1.88% | 88.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $367.0M | 10.64% | 0.13% | 1.70% | 90.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $362.1M | 10.90% | 1.62% | 1.71% | 89.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $363.5M | 10.67% | 1.48% | 1.72% | 86.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $356.9M | 10.48% | 1.51% | 1.68% | 86.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $352.4M | 10.72% | 1.49% | 1.49% | 89.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $341.1M | 10.74% | 1.52% | 1.63% | 91.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $349.1M | 10.59% | 1.59% | 1.62% | 88.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $336.7M | 10.66% | 1.79% | 1.53% | 92.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Kansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Belt Bank, FSABank Hays, KS | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $373.5M | 10.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| Bank of HaysBank Hays, KS | 75 out of 100, Strong | $379.2M | 10.0% | 0.47% | vs |
| ESB FinancialBank Emporia, KS | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $381.3M | 9.1% | 1.58% | vs |
| Guaranty State Bank and Trust CompanyBank Beloit, KS | 72 out of 100, Strong | $381.4M | 11.6% | 0.60% | vs |
| Commercial BankBank Parsons, KS | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $382.2M | 8.3% | 0.72% | vs |
| The Farmers State Bank of Oakley, KansasBank Oakley, KS | 76 out of 100, Strong | $396.1M | 11.6% | 0.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community First National Bank?
Yes. Community First National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #35585). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 35.6% of deposits ($116.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.94%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.34% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Community First National Bank lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Manhattan, KS (2)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Community First National Bank reported 529 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300KR4ZW8KJC82O47): 433 originated ($151,035,000 total), 18 denied, and 76 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community First National Bank
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 35585
- RSSD ID
- 2907019
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Ttac Corp
- Established
- February 1, 2001
- Headquarters
- 215 S Seth Child Rd, Manhattan, KS 66502
- Website
- www.cfnb.bank
- Employees
- 68
Quick answers
Community First National Bank: common questions
Is Community First National Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Community First National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #35585). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community First National Bank's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community First National Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #35585 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community First National Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Manhattan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union State BankBank Olsburg, KS | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 12.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Kaw Valley State Bank and Trust CompanyBank Wamego, KS | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $295.8M | 11.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| The Stockgrowers State BankBank Maple Hill, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $128.3M | 11.6% | 0.13% | vs |
| New Century BankBank Belleville, KS | 79 out of 100, Strong | $88.9M | 13.2% | 0.87% | vs |
| United Bank & TrustBank Marysville, KS | 79 out of 100, Strong | $892.9M | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |