County Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Rehoboth Beach, Delaware, in business for about 36 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $696.4M in total assets and $577.8M in deposits, with 7 offices.
County Bank has a TellerScore of 93 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 98% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 17 banks headquartered in Delaware, it ranks 3rd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.41%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (70/100, 89% loans-to-deposits, 16% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (91 → 93), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 90 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 91 |
| Q3 2025 | 92 |
| Q4 2025 | 95 |
| Q1 2026 | 95 |
| Q2 2026 | 93 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.34% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 93 | $696.4M | 15.41% | 0.30% | 3.34% | 89.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 95 | $684.8M | 15.36% | 0.06% | 3.31% | 88.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 95 | $665.5M | 14.86% | 0.07% | 3.50% | 87.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $657.0M | 14.12% | 0.06% | 3.24% | 87.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $638.5M | 13.57% | 0.07% | 2.94% | 86.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $656.9M | 13.13% | 0.03% | 2.48% | 86.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 90 | $604.6M | 12.90% | 0.04% | 2.07% | 84.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $604.4M | 12.38% | 0.08% | 1.84% | 81.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $603.0M | 12.50% | 0.04% | 1.71% | 81.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Delaware
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artisans' BankBank Wilmington, DE | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $718.2M | 10.4% | 0.74% | vs |
| Wilmington Trust, National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $772.1M | 86.9% | 6.86% | vs |
| Community Bank DelawareBank Lewes, DE | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $443.6M | 8.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Stifel Trust Company Delaware, National AssociationBank Greenville, DE | 82 out of 100, Strong | $329.5M | 11.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Applied BankBank Wilmington, DE | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $274.1M | 17.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| BNY Mellon Trust of DelawareBank Wilmington, DE | 72 out of 100, Strong | $254.9M | 29.6% | 2.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at County Bank?
Yes. County Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #33009). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.3% of deposits ($94.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 15.41%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 19.83% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
County Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Georgetown, DE (1)
- Lewes, DE (1)
- Milford, DE (1)
- Millsboro, DE (1)
- Millville, DE (1)
- Milton, DE (1)
- Rehoboth Beach, DE (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- County Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 33009
- RSSD ID
- 1459735
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Cb Financial Corp
- Established
- July 9, 1990
- Headquarters
- 19927 Shuttle Rd, Rehoboth Beach, DE 19971
- Website
- www.countybankdel.com
- Employees
- 95
Quick answers
County Bank: common questions
Is County Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. County Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #33009). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is County Bank's TellerScore?
93 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has County Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #33009 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does County Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rehoboth Beach
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied BankBank Wilmington, DE | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $274.1M | 17.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, DE | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 25.8% | 0.82% | vs |
| Tidemark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Seaford, DE | 83 out of 100, Strong | $468.5M | 14.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Calvin B. Taylor Banking Company of Berlin, MarylandBank Berlin, MD | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 13.6% | 0.83% | vs |
| First Shore Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Salisbury, MD | 78 out of 100, Strong | $366.5M | 17.4% | 0.82% | vs |
| The Farmers Bank of WillardsBank Willards, MD | 76 out of 100, Strong | $547.6M | 12.1% | 0.70% | vs |