Headquartered in Willards, Maryland, The Farmers Bank of Willards is a state-chartered bank with $547.6M in total assets and $472.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1925.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Farmers Bank of Willards scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 64% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 27 banks headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 8th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (88/100; 6.0%), and its lowest is capital cushion (71/100; 12.13%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 76).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.35% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $547.6M | 12.13% | 0.70% | 1.35% | 83.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $536.7M | 11.82% | 0.61% | 1.30% | 83.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $552.6M | 11.12% | 0.39% | 1.27% | 82.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $551.5M | 11.33% | 0.12% | 1.25% | 82.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $549.4M | 11.11% | 0.08% | 1.15% | 80.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $561.6M | 10.52% | 0.13% | 1.12% | 78.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $560.6M | 9.92% | 0.12% | 1.10% | 78.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $572.3M | 10.22% | 0.21% | 1.06% | 82.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $565.3M | 10.03% | 0.17% | 0.98% | 83.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Maryland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arundel BankBank Glen Burnie, MD | 72 out of 100, Strong | $492.1M | 14.0% | 0.44% | vs |
| Woodsboro BankBank Woodsboro, MD | 70 out of 100, Strong | $483.3M | 8.8% | 0.09% | vs |
| Bank of Ocean CityBank Ocean City, MD | 75 out of 100, Strong | $695.0M | 11.7% | 0.59% | vs |
| The Bank of Glen BurnieBank Glen Burnie, MD | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $394.9M | 8.8% | 0.25% | vs |
| The Harbor Bank of MarylandBank Baltimore, MD | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $383.2M | 12.4% | 1.89% | vs |
| First Shore Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Salisbury, MD | 78 out of 100, Strong | $366.5M | 17.4% | 0.82% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Farmers Bank of Willards?
Yes. The Farmers Bank of Willards is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5885). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.3% of deposits ($67.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.13%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 20.12% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
The Farmers Bank of Willards lists 7 offices in 4 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Salisbury, MD (3)
- Ocean City, MD (2)
- Millsboro, DE (1)
- Willards, MD (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Farmers Bank of Willards
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5885
- RSSD ID
- 105026
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 3, 1925
- Headquarters
- 7484 Market St, Willards, MD 21874
- Website
- www.fbwbank.com
- Employees
- 76
Quick answers
The Farmers Bank of Willards: common questions
Is The Farmers Bank of Willards FDIC insured?
Yes. The Farmers Bank of Willards is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5885). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Farmers Bank of Willards's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Farmers Bank of Willards ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5885 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Farmers Bank of Willards have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Willards
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County BankBank Rehoboth Beach, DE | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $696.4M | 15.4% | 0.30% | vs |
| Hebron Savings BankBank Hebron, MD | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $838.8M | 13.4% | 0.08% | vs |
| 1897 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salisbury, MD | 84 out of 100, Strong | $3.6M | 29.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Tidemark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Seaford, DE | 83 out of 100, Strong | $468.5M | 14.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Calvin B. Taylor Banking Company of Berlin, MarylandBank Berlin, MD | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 13.6% | 0.83% | vs |
| First Shore Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Salisbury, MD | 78 out of 100, Strong | $366.5M | 17.4% | 0.82% | vs |