Artisans' Bank is a si headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware, in business for about 165 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $718.2M in total assets and $643.0M in deposits, with 13 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Artisans' Bank scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 26% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 17 banks headquartered in Delaware, it ranks 11th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (89/100; 5.7%), and its lowest is earnings (41/100; 0.52%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (66 → 64), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.52% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $718.2M | 10.44% | 0.74% | 0.52% | 81.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $719.6M | 10.32% | 0.48% | 0.41% | 79.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $714.7M | 10.17% | 0.28% | 0.48% | 79.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $716.4M | 10.07% | 0.38% | 0.42% | 78.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $695.6M | 10.15% | 0.30% | 0.31% | 80.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $694.5M | 9.98% | 0.35% | 0.29% | 79.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $695.4M | 9.98% | 0.32% | 0.39% | 81.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $689.5M | 9.97% | 0.78% | 0.40% | 82.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $685.3M | 9.91% | 0.90% | 0.40% | 80.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Delaware
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County BankBank Rehoboth Beach, DE | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $696.4M | 15.4% | 0.30% | vs |
| Wilmington Trust, National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $772.1M | 86.9% | 6.86% | vs |
| Community Bank DelawareBank Lewes, DE | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $443.6M | 8.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Stifel Trust Company Delaware, National AssociationBank Greenville, DE | 82 out of 100, Strong | $329.5M | 11.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Applied BankBank Wilmington, DE | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $274.1M | 17.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| BNY Mellon Trust of DelawareBank Wilmington, DE | 72 out of 100, Strong | $254.9M | 29.6% | 2.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Artisans' Bank?
Yes. Artisans' Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17123). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 15.1% of deposits ($97.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.44%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.95% (benchmark: 10%).
13 locations
Branches
Artisans' Bank lists 12 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Wilmington, DE (6)
- Bear, DE (1)
- Dover, DE (1)
- Milford, DE (1)
- Millville, DE (1)
- Newark, DE (1)
- Rehoboth Beach, DE (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Artisans' Bank
- Former names
- Artisans' Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 17123
- RSSD ID
- 73116
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- February 28, 1861
- Headquarters
- 2961 Centerville Rd, Wilmington, DE 19808
- Website
- www.artisansbank.com
- Employees
- 122
Quick answers
Artisans' Bank: common questions
Is Artisans' Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Artisans' Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17123). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Artisans' Bank's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Artisans' Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #17123 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Artisans' Bank have?
13 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wilmington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 18.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| HSBC Trust Company (Delaware), National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $57.2M | 97.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.6M | 25.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| Applied BankBank Wilmington, DE | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $274.1M | 17.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Deutsche Bank Trust Company DelawareBank Newark, DE | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $141.4M | 93.2% | 0.00% | vs |