Del Norte Bank (FDIC certificate #29066) is based in Del Norte, Colorado. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $155.3M in total assets and $127.2M in deposits and 4 offices.
Del Norte Bank has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 63 banks headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 34th. Loan quality contributes the most (99/100, 0.04%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (53/100, 98% loans-to-deposits, 24% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (66 → 74), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $155.3M | 10.69% | 0.04% | 1.22% | 98.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $152.3M | 10.48% | 1.34% | 1.12% | 100.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $150.7M | 10.17% | 0.45% | 0.99% | 101.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $148.7M | 10.31% | 0.78% | 1.00% | 97.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $147.9M | 10.47% | 0.52% | 1.02% | 96.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $141.1M | 10.40% | 0.10% | 1.00% | 96.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $140.8M | 9.96% | 0.36% | 0.92% | 93.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $147.8M | 10.30% | 0.49% | 0.80% | 90.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $140.2M | 9.75% | 0.28% | 0.81% | 97.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fowler State BankBank Fowler, CO | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $154.5M | 13.2% | 3.46% | vs |
| First National Bank, CortezBank Cortez, CO | 53 out of 100, Below average | $156.9M | 10.0% | 1.92% | vs |
| Park State Bank & TrustBank Woodland Park, CO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $162.3M | 11.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Equitable Savings and Loan AssociationBank Sterling, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $168.3M | 15.7% | 0.22% | vs |
| Evergreen National BankBank Evergreen, CO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $139.9M | 13.5% | 0.09% | vs |
| Bank of Estes ParkBank Estes Park, CO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $171.9M | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Del Norte Bank?
Yes. Del Norte Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29066). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 23.6% of deposits ($30.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.69%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Del Norte Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Alamosa, CO (1)
- Creede, CO (1)
- Del Norte, CO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Del Norte Bank
- Former names
- Del Norte Federal Bank; Del Norte Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings association
- FDIC certificate #
- 29066
- RSSD ID
- 705378
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Del Norte M H C
- Established
- January 1, 1921
- Headquarters
- 705 Grand Ave, Del Norte, CO 81132
- Website
- www.truelocalbank.com
- Employees
- 29
Quick answers
Del Norte Bank: common questions
Is Del Norte Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Del Norte Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29066). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Del Norte Bank's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Del Norte Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29066 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Del Norte Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Del Norte
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Luis Valley Federal BankBank Alamosa, CO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $390.2M | 18.0% | 0.15% | vs |
| First Southwest BankBank Durango, CO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $657.5M | 15.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| NBH BankBank Greenwood Village, CO | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $12.5B | 10.3% | 0.60% | vs |
| RG Bank, A Savings and Loan AssociationBank Monte Vista, CO | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $136.7M | 11.9% | 1.50% | vs |
| Sunflower Bank, National AssociationBank Dallas, TX | 51 out of 100, Below average | $15.7B | 10.3% | 1.63% | vs |
| Blue Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY | 51 out of 100, Below average | $2.3B | 8.6% | 1.05% | vs |