Headquartered in Cheyenne, Wyoming, Blue Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $2.3B in total assets and $1.8B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 22 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1951.
Blue Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 51 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 7% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 18 credit unions headquartered in Wyoming, it ranks 15th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (75/100, 12.5%); capital cushion contributes the least (36/100, 8.61%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (48 → 51), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 49 |
| Q3 2024 | 46 |
| Q4 2024 | 36 |
| Q1 2025 | 46 |
| Q2 2025 | 48 |
| Q3 2025 | 48 |
| Q4 2025 | 51 |
| Q1 2026 | 53 |
| Q2 2026 | 51 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 51 | $2.3B | 8.61% | 1.05% | 0.51% | 106.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $2.2B | 8.68% | 0.94% | 0.51% | 100.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | $2.2B | 8.81% | 1.22% | 0.57% | 99.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 48 | $2.1B | 8.79% | 1.40% | 0.50% | 100.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 48 | $2.1B | 8.78% | 1.34% | 0.48% | 105.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 46 | $2.1B | 8.57% | 1.54% | 0.42% | 100.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 36 | $2.1B | 8.43% | 1.75% | -0.49% | 98.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 46 | $2.1B | 9.07% | 1.57% | 0.24% | 96.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 49 | $2.1B | 9.31% | 1.46% | 0.39% | 99.9% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Blue Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Blue Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7361). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.1% of shares and deposits ($219.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.61%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
22 locations
Branches
Blue Federal Credit Union lists 22 offices in 15 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Cheyenne, WY (7)
- Colorado Springs, CO (2)
- Boulder, CO (1)
- Broomfield, CO (1)
- Center, CO (1)
- Crestone, CO (1)
- Denver, CO (1)
- Erie, CO (1)
- Fort Collins, CO (1)
- Granby, CO (1)
- Lafayette, CO (1)
- Loveland, CO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Blue Federal Credit Union reported 991 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900XZCT60J2G3HK85): 596 originated ($131,780,000 total), 191 denied, and 199 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 24.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Blue Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7361
- RSSD ID
- 430483
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- 2401 E. Pershing Blvd, Cheyenne, WY 82001
- Employees
- 357
Quick answers
Blue Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Blue Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Blue Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7361). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Blue Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
51 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Blue Federal Credit Union have?
22 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cheyenne
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $31.9M | 15.4% | 1.44% | vs |
| Hilltop National BankBank Casper, WY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 11.9% | 0.28% | vs |
| First National BankBank Fort Pierre, SD | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 21.9% | 0.69% | vs |
| Central Bank and TrustBank Lander, WY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $202.5M | 8.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pinnacle Bank - WyomingBank Cody, WY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.7% | 0.26% | vs |
| First Education Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheyenne, WY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $87.2M | 10.3% | 0.20% | vs |