San Luis Valley Federal Bank (FDIC certificate #28208) is based in Alamosa, Colorado. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $390.2M in total assets and $317.9M in deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, San Luis Valley Federal Bank scores 87/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 91% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 63 banks headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 5th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.98%), and its lowest is earnings (65/100; 1.13%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (85 → 87), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 3 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 85 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.98% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.13% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $390.2M | 17.98% | 0.15% | 1.13% | 88.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $395.5M | 17.71% | 0.18% | 1.11% | 86.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $393.1M | 17.96% | 0.18% | 1.15% | 86.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $379.3M | 17.99% | 0.21% | 1.11% | 88.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $373.0M | 17.87% | 0.25% | 1.08% | 86.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $378.8M | 17.63% | 0.38% | 1.08% | 83.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $379.3M | 17.30% | 0.34% | 1.04% | 82.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $379.0M | 17.12% | 0.44% | 1.00% | 82.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $380.1M | 16.83% | 0.31% | 1.00% | 82.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First FarmBankBank Greeley, CO | 72 out of 100, Strong | $384.4M | 12.3% | 0.88% | vs |
| 5Star BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $378.2M | 17.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| FlatIrons BankBank Boulder, CO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $370.3M | 8.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers State Bank of CalhanBank Calhan, CO | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $416.4M | 9.2% | 0.41% | vs |
| Native American Bank, National AssociationBank Denver, CO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $362.0M | 14.4% | 0.94% | vs |
| Bankers' Bank of the WestBank Denver, CO | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $433.6M | 14.4% | 1.03% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at San Luis Valley Federal Bank?
Yes. San Luis Valley Federal Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28208). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.6% of deposits ($65.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 17.98%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 30.68% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
San Luis Valley Federal Bank lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Alamosa, CO (2)
- Monte Vista, CO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- San Luis Valley Federal Bank
- Former names
- San Luis Valley Federal Savings and Loan Association; San Luis Valley Federal Savings and Loan Association of Alamosa
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 28208
- RSSD ID
- 945071
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Colorado Mutual Holding Co
- Established
- January 1, 1899
- Headquarters
- 401 Edison Ave, Alamosa, CO 81101
- Website
- www.slvfed.bank
- Employees
- 62
Quick answers
San Luis Valley Federal Bank: common questions
Is San Luis Valley Federal Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. San Luis Valley Federal Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28208). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is San Luis Valley Federal Bank's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has San Luis Valley Federal Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28208 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does San Luis Valley Federal Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Alamosa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamosa State BankBank Alamosa, CO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $340.3M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Southwest BankBank Durango, CO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $657.5M | 15.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Frontier BankBank Lamar, CO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $436.4M | 10.8% | 0.32% | vs |
| Del Norte BankBank Del Norte, CO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $155.3M | 10.7% | 0.04% | vs |
| Wings Credit UnionCredit union Colorado Spring, CO | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $19.4B | 11.8% | 0.64% | vs |
| NBH BankBank Greenwood Village, CO | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $12.5B | 10.3% | 0.60% | vs |