Bank of Estes Park (FDIC certificate #19351) is based in Estes Park, Colorado. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $171.9M in total assets and $155.4M in deposits and 3 offices.
Bank of Estes Park has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 64% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 63 banks headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 24th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (50/100, 0.75%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (75 → 76).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $171.9M | 10.84% | 0.00% | 0.75% | 61.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $157.5M | 10.78% | 0.00% | -0.20% | 66.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $157.3M | 10.79% | 0.60% | 1.37% | 68.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $159.1M | 10.78% | 0.69% | 1.40% | 67.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $155.9M | 11.35% | 0.70% | 1.37% | 67.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $153.6M | 11.25% | 0.74% | 1.24% | 65.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $153.6M | 10.99% | 1.48% | 0.75% | 65.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $150.5M | 11.37% | 1.60% | 0.60% | 62.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $140.1M | 11.70% | 1.61% | 0.67% | 66.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equitable Savings and Loan AssociationBank Sterling, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $168.3M | 15.7% | 0.22% | vs |
| Park State Bank & TrustBank Woodland Park, CO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $162.3M | 11.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| First National Bank, CortezBank Cortez, CO | 53 out of 100, Below average | $156.9M | 10.0% | 1.92% | vs |
| Del Norte BankBank Del Norte, CO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $155.3M | 10.7% | 0.04% | vs |
| Fowler State BankBank Fowler, CO | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $154.5M | 13.2% | 3.46% | vs |
| Verus Bank of CommerceBank Fort Collins, CO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $202.4M | 18.5% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bank of Estes Park?
Yes. Bank of Estes Park is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19351). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 23.7% of deposits ($36.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.84%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Bank of Estes Park lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Estes Park, CO (2)
- Niwot, CO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bank of Estes Park
- Former names
- First National Bank of Estes Park
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 19351
- RSSD ID
- 550354
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First National Financial Corp
- Established
- January 18, 1965
- Headquarters
- 255 Park Ln, Estes Park, CO 80517
- Website
- www.bankofestespark.com
- Employees
- 27
Quick answers
Bank of Estes Park: common questions
Is Bank of Estes Park FDIC insured?
Yes. Bank of Estes Park is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19351). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Bank of Estes Park's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Bank of Estes Park ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #19351 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Bank of Estes Park have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Estes Park
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of ColoradoBank Fort Collins, CO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $7.6B | 10.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| Elevations Credit UnionCredit union Boulder, CO | 72 out of 100, Strong | $3.5B | 11.7% | 0.49% | vs |
| First National Bank of OmahaBank Omaha, NE | 72 out of 100, Strong | $34.2B | 10.8% | 0.78% | vs |
| SouthState Bank, National AssociationBank Winter Haven, FL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $68.8B | 10.3% | 0.54% | vs |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Bank Salt Lake City, UT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $89.0B | 9.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Wings Credit UnionCredit union Colorado Spring, CO | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $19.4B | 11.8% | 0.64% | vs |