TellerScore

Farmers and Merchants Bank (FDIC certificate #1895) is based in Upperco, Maryland. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $874.5M in total assets and $725.7M in deposits and 9 offices.

Farmers and Merchants Bank has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 50% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 27 banks headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 12th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (50/100, 9.98%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion50/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.98%
Loan quality100/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings59/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.97%
Funding & liquidity72/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 87.8% · 14.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.99%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (67 → 72), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.

TellerScore
656972Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202468
Q3 202468
Q4 202468
Q1 202565
Q2 202567
Q3 202566
Q4 202569
Q1 202671
Q2 202672
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.49%9.98%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.58%
Q3 20249.42%
Q4 20249.12%
Q1 20259.48%
Q2 20259.43%
Q3 20259.29%
Q4 20259.38%
Q1 20269.73%
Q2 20269.98%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.22%0.43%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.07%
Q3 20240.07%
Q4 20240.07%
Q1 20250.43%
Q2 20250.09%
Q3 20250.20%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.01%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
0.59%0.78%0.97%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.62%
Q3 20240.62%
Q4 20240.59%
Q1 20250.59%
Q2 20250.61%
Q3 20250.69%
Q4 20250.75%
Q1 20260.95%
Q2 20260.97%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202672$874.5M9.98%0.00%0.97%87.8%
Q1 202671$863.2M9.73%0.01%0.95%88.2%
Q4 202569$872.4M9.38%0.00%0.75%87.8%
Q3 202566$869.7M9.29%0.20%0.69%84.4%
Q2 202567$841.7M9.43%0.09%0.61%82.1%
Q1 202565$817.2M9.48%0.43%0.59%81.5%
Q4 202468$844.7M9.12%0.07%0.59%76.7%
Q3 202468$817.5M9.42%0.07%0.62%84.8%
Q2 202468$798.4M9.58%0.07%0.62%83.7%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.98%
31st
Total risk-based capital12.75%
55th
Problem loans0.00%
88th
Net charge-offs-0.02%
91st
Return on assets0.97%
32nd
Net interest margin3.46%
26th
Efficiency ratio63.0%
48th
Loans to deposits87.8%
31st
Uninsured deposits14.3%
84th
Loan-loss reserves0.70%
8th
Texas ratio2.0%
58th

Similar-size banks in Maryland

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
BayVanguard BankBank Baltimore, MD80 out of 100, Strong$868.7M17.1%0.48%vs
Hebron Savings BankBank Hebron, MD88 out of 100, Very strong$838.8M13.4%0.08%vs
Harford BankBank Aberdeen, MD62 out of 100, Moderate$776.6M9.9%0.91%vs
The Queenstown Bank of MarylandBank Queenstown, MD77 out of 100, Strong$729.5M11.6%0.12%vs
Bank of Ocean CityBank Ocean City, MD75 out of 100, Strong$695.0M11.7%0.59%vs
The Farmers Bank of WillardsBank Willards, MD76 out of 100, Strong$547.6M12.1%0.70%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Farmers and Merchants Bank?

Yes. Farmers and Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1895). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 14.3% of deposits ($103.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.98%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.75% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

9 locations

Branches

Farmers and Merchants Bank lists 9 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Farmers and Merchants Bank reported 56 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300MKTQIOL1FBNZ12): 46 originated ($27,170,000 total), 3 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Farmers and Merchants Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
1895
RSSD ID
891226
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Farmers&merchants Bancshares
Established
January 1, 1919
Headquarters
15226 Hanover Pike, Upperco, MD 21155
Employees
97

Quick answers

Farmers and Merchants Bank: common questions

Is Farmers and Merchants Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Farmers and Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1895). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Farmers and Merchants Bank's TellerScore?

72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Farmers and Merchants Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1895 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Farmers and Merchants Bank have?

9 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Upperco

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Members 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enola, PA88 out of 100, Very strong$8.7B15.1%0.73%vs
Tower Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laurel, MD83 out of 100, Strong$5.0B14.3%0.39%vs
1st Ed Credit UnionCredit union Chambersburg, PA83 out of 100, Strong$138.2M15.9%0.50%vs
Pace Resources Federal Credit UnionCredit union York, PA80 out of 100, Strong$6.5M17.9%1.01%vs
BayVanguard BankBank Baltimore, MD80 out of 100, Strong$868.7M17.1%0.48%vs
Homewood Federal Savings BankBank Baltimore, MD80 out of 100, Strong$67.3M26.1%0.00%vs