Headquartered in York, Pennsylvania, Pace Resources Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $6.5M in total assets and $5.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1969.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Pace Resources Federal Credit Union scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 65% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 99th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.86%), and its lowest is earnings (43/100; 0.58%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (87 → 80), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 95 |
| Q3 2024 | 97 |
| Q4 2024 | 97 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 90 |
| Q4 2025 | 90 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $6.5M | 17.86% | 1.01% | 0.58% | 33.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $7.0M | 16.52% | 0.60% | 0.06% | 32.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 90 | $7.1M | 16.16% | 0.34% | 1.14% | 31.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | $7.5M | 15.12% | 0.34% | 1.14% | 29.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $7.0M | 15.92% | 0.88% | 1.27% | 33.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $7.3M | 14.89% | 0.21% | 1.24% | 30.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 97 | $6.6M | 16.17% | 0.35% | 2.21% | 35.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 97 | $6.8M | 15.37% | 0.32% | 2.35% | 35.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 95 | $7.0M | 14.18% | 0.33% | 2.18% | 33.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwood Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $6.6M | 19.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| Valley Pride Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingston, PA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $6.3M | 17.5% | 4.23% | vs |
| Ukrainian Selfreliance of West. Pa. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carnegie, PA | 44 out of 100, Below average | $6.7M | 10.3% | 2.10% | vs |
| Johnstown School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $6.2M | 26.1% | 1.04% | vs |
| Montoursville Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montoursville, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $6.2M | 14.2% | 0.03% | vs |
| Back Mountain Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shavertown, PA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $6.9M | 27.7% | 6.80% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pace Resources Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Pace Resources Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19501). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.86%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Pace Resources Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Glen Rock, PA (1)
- York, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pace Resources Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19501
- RSSD ID
- 884282
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1969
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 15040, York, PA 17405
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Pace Resources Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Pace Resources Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Pace Resources Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19501). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Pace Resources Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Pace Resources Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Glatco Credit UnionCredit union Spring Grove, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $54.1M | 16.2% | 0.79% | vs |
| Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Camp Hill, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $86.9M | 12.3% | 0.07% | vs |
| Members 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enola, PA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $8.7B | 15.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| 1st Ed Credit UnionCredit union Chambersburg, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $138.2M | 15.9% | 0.50% | vs |
| Central Susquehanna Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $37.4M | 12.1% | 0.00% | vs |