Headquartered in Baltimore, Maryland, BayVanguard Bank is a state-chartered bank with $868.7M in total assets and $689.1M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 12 offices. Its charter dates back to 1873.
BayVanguard Bank has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 27 banks headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 3rd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 17.13%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (52/100, 102% loans-to-deposits, 21% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (79 → 80).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 82 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 19.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.01% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $868.7M | 17.13% | 0.48% | 1.01% | 102.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $901.6M | 16.81% | 0.35% | 0.46% | 106.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $903.0M | 16.44% | 0.30% | 1.61% | 108.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 82 | $901.7M | 19.97% | 0.47% | 1.40% | 107.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $900.6M | 19.75% | 0.58% | 1.20% | 106.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $914.2M | 19.39% | 0.64% | 0.99% | 106.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $904.1M | 19.83% | 0.54% | 1.52% | 106.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $884.2M | 19.62% | 0.57% | 1.69% | 100.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $888.4M | 19.19% | 1.17% | 1.60% | 100.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Maryland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers and Merchants BankBank Upperco, MD | 72 out of 100, Strong | $874.5M | 10.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hebron Savings BankBank Hebron, MD | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $838.8M | 13.4% | 0.08% | vs |
| Harford BankBank Aberdeen, MD | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $776.6M | 9.9% | 0.91% | vs |
| The Queenstown Bank of MarylandBank Queenstown, MD | 77 out of 100, Strong | $729.5M | 11.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| Bank of Ocean CityBank Ocean City, MD | 75 out of 100, Strong | $695.0M | 11.7% | 0.59% | vs |
| The Farmers Bank of WillardsBank Willards, MD | 76 out of 100, Strong | $547.6M | 12.1% | 0.70% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at BayVanguard Bank?
Yes. BayVanguard Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #32527). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.7% of deposits ($142.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 17.13%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 23.34% (benchmark: 10%).
12 locations
Branches
BayVanguard Bank lists 12 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Baltimore, MD (5)
- Cambridge, MD (2)
- Easton, MD (2)
- Forest Hill, MD (1)
- Hurlock, MD (1)
- Pasadena, MD (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, BayVanguard Bank reported 108 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300LWL6LDRPYWVK06): 88 originated ($45,690,000 total), 4 denied, and 14 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- BayVanguard Bank
- Former names
- Light Street Federal Savings and Loan Association; Bay-Vanguard Federal Savings Bank; Bay Federal Savings and Loan Association; Light Street Savings and Building Association
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 32527
- RSSD ID
- 242976
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Bv Financial Inc
- Established
- September 1, 1873
- Headquarters
- 7114 N Point Rd, Baltimore, MD 21219
- Website
- www.bayvanguard.com
- Employees
- 101
Quick answers
BayVanguard Bank: common questions
Is BayVanguard Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. BayVanguard Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #32527). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is BayVanguard Bank's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has BayVanguard Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #32527 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does BayVanguard Bank have?
12 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Baltimore
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baltimore, MD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $60.3M | 12.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| Tower Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laurel, MD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $5.0B | 14.3% | 0.39% | vs |
| Homewood Federal Savings BankBank Baltimore, MD | 80 out of 100, Strong | $67.3M | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Self Reliance Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 17.2% | 0.63% | vs |
| First Financial of Maryland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sparks, MD | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 16.7% | 0.54% | vs |
| Destinations Credit UnionCredit union Baltimore, MD | 79 out of 100, Strong | $65.4M | 13.8% | 0.48% | vs |