Tower Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #8333) is based in Laurel, Maryland. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $5.0B in total assets and $4.3B in member shares and deposits and 13 offices.
Tower Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 83 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 92% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 60 credit unions headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 8th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.2%); earnings contributes the least (66/100, 1.16%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (84 → 83).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.16% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $5.0B | 14.31% | 0.39% | 1.16% | 88.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $5.0B | 13.99% | 0.33% | 1.06% | 85.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $4.8B | 14.34% | 0.45% | 1.23% | 88.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $4.8B | 14.25% | 0.26% | 1.32% | 88.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $4.7B | 13.99% | 0.26% | 1.22% | 87.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $4.7B | 13.68% | 0.23% | 1.07% | 85.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $4.5B | 13.90% | 0.23% | 1.35% | 89.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $4.6B | 13.52% | 0.19% | 1.31% | 87.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $4.6B | 13.07% | 0.17% | 1.20% | 86.3% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maryland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NASA Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Marlboro, MD | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $5.8B | 10.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| State Employees CU of Maryland, Inc Credit UnionCredit union Linthicum, MD | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $5.8B | 10.4% | 0.86% | vs |
| Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aberdeen, MD | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.7B | 9.3% | 0.53% | vs |
| Andrews Federal Credit UnionCredit union Suitland, MD | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.7B | 10.6% | 1.51% | vs |
| Lafayette Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rockville, MD | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.1B | 12.4% | 2.33% | vs |
| First Financial of Maryland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sparks, MD | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 16.7% | 0.54% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tower Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Tower Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8333). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.2% of shares and deposits ($567.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.31%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
13 locations
Branches
Tower Federal Credit Union lists 13 offices in 11 cities. Most locations:
- Ft Meade, MD (2)
- Laurel, MD (2)
- Annapolis, MD (1)
- Clarksville, MD (1)
- Columbia, MD (1)
- Ellicott City, MD (1)
- Gambrills, MD (1)
- Hanover, MD (1)
- Linthicum, MD (1)
- Millersville, MD (1)
- Owings Mills, MD (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Tower Federal Credit Union reported 5,766 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930080168VA6Z8UX21): 3,617 originated ($714,795,000 total), 1,612 denied, and 463 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 30.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tower Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 8333
- RSSD ID
- 498586
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- Po Box 1280, Laurel, MD 20725
- Employees
- 646
Quick answers
Tower Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Tower Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Tower Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8333). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Tower Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Tower Federal Credit Union have?
13 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Laurel
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $370K | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| None Suffer Lack Federal Credit UnionCredit union Suitland, MD | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $27.9M | 20.1% | 0.12% | vs |
| Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.5M | 50.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mt Gilead Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $78K | 17.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mt. Airy Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1M | 42.0% | 1.55% | vs |
| First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vienna, VA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |