TellerScore

Community State Bank of Missouri is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Bowling Green, Missouri, in business for about 139 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $333.9M in total assets and $296.0M in deposits, with 3 offices.

Community State Bank of Missouri has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 48th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.6%); capital cushion contributes the least (60/100, 11.02%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion60/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 11.02%
Loan quality91/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.26%
Earnings90/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.74%
Funding & liquidity78/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 78.2% · 18.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.58%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (79 → 80).

TellerScore
777981Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202478
Q3 202479
Q4 202479
Q1 202581
Q2 202579
Q3 202579
Q4 202579
Q1 202677
Q2 202680
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.37%11.74%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202411.51%
Q3 202411.74%
Q4 202411.46%
Q1 202510.87%
Q2 202511.09%
Q3 202511.28%
Q4 202511.28%
Q1 202610.34%
Q2 202611.02%
Noncurrent loans
0.21%0.27%0.34%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.34%
Q3 20240.21%
Q4 20240.22%
Q1 20250.21%
Q2 20250.27%
Q3 20250.23%
Q4 20250.26%
Q1 20260.27%
Q2 20260.26%
Return on assets
1.35%1.61%1.86%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.57%
Q3 20241.43%
Q4 20241.35%
Q1 20251.86%
Q2 20251.63%
Q3 20251.49%
Q4 20251.57%
Q1 20261.64%
Q2 20261.74%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202680$333.9M11.02%0.26%1.74%78.2%
Q1 202677$341.9M10.34%0.27%1.64%76.0%
Q4 202579$349.1M11.28%0.26%1.57%76.5%
Q3 202579$319.7M11.28%0.23%1.49%82.2%
Q2 202579$321.8M11.09%0.27%1.63%79.2%
Q1 202581$317.7M10.87%0.21%1.86%77.4%
Q4 202479$319.5M11.46%0.22%1.35%76.1%
Q3 202479$296.9M11.74%0.21%1.43%86.8%
Q2 202478$296.0M11.51%0.34%1.57%88.6%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.02%
51st
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.26%
60th
Net charge-offs0.00%
59th
Return on assets1.74%
78th
Net interest margin3.63%
34th
Efficiency ratio53.6%
75th
Loans to deposits78.2%
53rd
Uninsured deposits18.9%
68th
Loan-loss reserves0.73%
9th
Texas ratio1.6%
62nd

Similar-size banks in Missouri

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
O'Bannon Banking CompanyBank Buffalo, MO59 out of 100, Moderate$332.6M9.4%1.46%vs
Ozark BankBank Ozark, MO55 out of 100, Moderate$341.0M9.2%1.47%vs
Midwest Independent BankersBankBank Jefferson City, MO83 out of 100, Strong$341.4M15.3%0.00%vs
Exchange Bank Co.Bank Kahoka, MO69 out of 100, Moderate$341.5M9.1%1.33%vs
Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. ClairBank Saint Clair, MO84 out of 100, Strong$343.5M12.8%0.00%vs
Community Bank of RaymoreBank Raymore, MO79 out of 100, Strong$346.9M9.7%0.05%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Community State Bank of Missouri?

Yes. Community State Bank of Missouri is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1936). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 18.9% of deposits ($56.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.02%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Community State Bank of Missouri lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Community State Bank of Missouri
Former names
Community State Bank of Bowling Green; The Bank of Curryville
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
1936
RSSD ID
825548
Primary regulator
FDIC
Established
January 26, 1887
Headquarters
117 W Church St, Bowling Green, MO 63334
Employees
41

Quick answers

Community State Bank of Missouri: common questions

Is Community State Bank of Missouri FDIC insured?

Yes. Community State Bank of Missouri is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1936). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Community State Bank of Missouri's TellerScore?

80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Community State Bank of Missouri ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1936 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Community State Bank of Missouri have?

3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bowling Green

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bank of KampsvilleBank Kampsville, IL91 out of 100, Very strong$134.1M17.4%0.01%vs
United Credit UnionCredit union Mexico, MO88 out of 100, Very strong$302.1M15.2%0.40%vs
Farmers State BankBank Pittsfield, IL88 out of 100, Very strong$339.8M15.0%0.23%vs
HNB National BankBank Hannibal, MO81 out of 100, Strong$1.3B9.7%0.06%vs
Silex Banking CompanyBank Silex, MO81 out of 100, Strong$98.2M14.7%0.91%vs
Great Rivers BankBank Barry, IL81 out of 100, Strong$194.6M11.2%0.11%vs