Community State Bank of Missouri is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Bowling Green, Missouri, in business for about 139 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $333.9M in total assets and $296.0M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Community State Bank of Missouri has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 48th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.6%); capital cushion contributes the least (60/100, 11.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (79 → 80).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.74% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $333.9M | 11.02% | 0.26% | 1.74% | 78.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $341.9M | 10.34% | 0.27% | 1.64% | 76.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $349.1M | 11.28% | 0.26% | 1.57% | 76.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $319.7M | 11.28% | 0.23% | 1.49% | 82.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $321.8M | 11.09% | 0.27% | 1.63% | 79.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $317.7M | 10.87% | 0.21% | 1.86% | 77.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $319.5M | 11.46% | 0.22% | 1.35% | 76.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $296.9M | 11.74% | 0.21% | 1.43% | 86.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $296.0M | 11.51% | 0.34% | 1.57% | 88.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'Bannon Banking CompanyBank Buffalo, MO | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $332.6M | 9.4% | 1.46% | vs |
| Ozark BankBank Ozark, MO | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $341.0M | 9.2% | 1.47% | vs |
| Midwest Independent BankersBankBank Jefferson City, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $341.4M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Exchange Bank Co.Bank Kahoka, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $341.5M | 9.1% | 1.33% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. ClairBank Saint Clair, MO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $343.5M | 12.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community Bank of RaymoreBank Raymore, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $346.9M | 9.7% | 0.05% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community State Bank of Missouri?
Yes. Community State Bank of Missouri is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1936). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.9% of deposits ($56.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.02%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Community State Bank of Missouri lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Bowling Green, MO (2)
- Troy, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community State Bank of Missouri
- Former names
- Community State Bank of Bowling Green; The Bank of Curryville
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1936
- RSSD ID
- 825548
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 26, 1887
- Headquarters
- 117 W Church St, Bowling Green, MO 63334
- Website
- www.c-s-b.com
- Employees
- 41
Quick answers
Community State Bank of Missouri: common questions
Is Community State Bank of Missouri FDIC insured?
Yes. Community State Bank of Missouri is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1936). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community State Bank of Missouri's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community State Bank of Missouri ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1936 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community State Bank of Missouri have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bowling Green
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of KampsvilleBank Kampsville, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $134.1M | 17.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| United Credit UnionCredit union Mexico, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $302.1M | 15.2% | 0.40% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Pittsfield, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $339.8M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| HNB National BankBank Hannibal, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 9.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| Silex Banking CompanyBank Silex, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $98.2M | 14.7% | 0.91% | vs |
| Great Rivers BankBank Barry, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $194.6M | 11.2% | 0.11% | vs |