Farmers Bank and Trust Company is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Princeton, Kentucky, in business for about 126 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $247.8M in total assets and $215.1M in deposits, with 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers Bank and Trust Company scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 64% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 120 banks headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 40th. Its strongest component is loan quality (99/100; 0.04%), and its lowest is capital cushion (45/100; 9.46%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (74 → 76), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.63% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $247.8M | 9.46% | 0.04% | 1.63% | 86.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $240.5M | 9.31% | 0.02% | 1.48% | 81.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $241.2M | 9.27% | 0.05% | 1.45% | 84.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $230.0M | 9.50% | 0.11% | 1.43% | 84.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $222.5M | 9.39% | 0.13% | 1.37% | 81.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $227.6M | 9.35% | 0.07% | 1.20% | 77.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $218.6M | 9.49% | 0.07% | 1.10% | 81.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $205.4M | 10.12% | 0.02% | 1.02% | 77.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $203.7M | 10.06% | 0.02% | 1.03% | 72.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewisburg Banking CompanyBank Lewisburg, KY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $246.1M | 9.0% | 0.48% | vs |
| Citizens BankBank Mount Vernon, KY | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $250.4M | 8.1% | 0.96% | vs |
| Taylor County BankBank Campbellsville, KY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $243.8M | 12.9% | 0.97% | vs |
| The Commercial Bank of GraysonBank Grayson, KY | 49 out of 100, Below average | $242.0M | 11.0% | 3.03% | vs |
| First National Bank of KentuckyBank Carrollton, KY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $258.0M | 9.2% | 0.60% | vs |
| Bank of HindmanBank Hindman, KY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $259.7M | 9.2% | 0.91% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers Bank and Trust Company?
Yes. Farmers Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2765). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.3% of deposits ($35.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.46%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Farmers Bank and Trust Company lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Eddyville, KY (1)
- Princeton, KY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers Bank and Trust Company
- Former names
- Farmers Bank and Trust Company, Princeton, Kentucky
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 2765
- RSSD ID
- 46941
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- United Bcorp of Princeton Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1900
- Headquarters
- 111 W Washington St, Princeton, KY 42445
- Website
- www.yournxtbank.com
- Employees
- 42
Quick answers
Farmers Bank and Trust Company: common questions
Is Farmers Bank and Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2765). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers Bank and Trust Company's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers Bank and Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #2765 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers Bank and Trust Company have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Princeton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Southern BankBank Hopkinsville, KY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $353.7M | 12.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| Planters Bank, Inc.Bank Hopkinsville, KY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.4% | 0.11% | vs |
| Bank of Cadiz and Trust CompanyBank Cadiz, KY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $142.9M | 9.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers Bank and Trust CompanyBank Marion, KY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $794.0M | 9.2% | 0.23% | vs |
| First United Bank and Trust CompanyBank Madisonville, KY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $591.4M | 9.5% | 0.25% | vs |
| The Peoples BankBank Marion, KY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $135.3M | 11.6% | 0.23% | vs |