Citizens Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Mount Vernon, Kentucky, in business for about 122 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $250.4M in total assets and $221.6M in deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Citizens Bank scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 120 banks headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 104th. Its strongest component is earnings (83/100; 1.57%), and its lowest is capital cushion (31/100; 8.09%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (56 → 60), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 54 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 54 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 56 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $250.4M | 8.09% | 0.96% | 1.57% | 96.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 56 | $253.3M | 7.87% | 1.28% | 1.55% | 97.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $251.5M | 7.78% | 1.18% | 1.35% | 96.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $246.3M | 7.88% | 1.30% | 1.35% | 98.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $242.7M | 7.74% | 1.08% | 1.33% | 94.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $237.1M | 7.52% | 1.13% | 1.34% | 92.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $246.3M | 7.18% | 1.06% | 1.03% | 89.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $235.9M | 8.12% | 1.10% | 0.94% | 90.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $213.7M | 8.47% | 0.42% | 0.84% | 97.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers Bank and Trust CompanyBank Princeton, KY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $247.8M | 9.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| Lewisburg Banking CompanyBank Lewisburg, KY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $246.1M | 9.0% | 0.48% | vs |
| Taylor County BankBank Campbellsville, KY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $243.8M | 12.9% | 0.97% | vs |
| First National Bank of KentuckyBank Carrollton, KY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $258.0M | 9.2% | 0.60% | vs |
| The Commercial Bank of GraysonBank Grayson, KY | 49 out of 100, Below average | $242.0M | 11.0% | 3.03% | vs |
| Bank of HindmanBank Hindman, KY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $259.7M | 9.2% | 0.91% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Citizens Bank?
Yes. Citizens Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #262). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.5% of deposits ($38.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.09%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.91% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Citizens Bank lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Berea, KY (1)
- Brodhead, KY (1)
- Mc Kee, KY (1)
- Mount Vernon, KY (1)
- Somerset, KY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Citizens Bank
- Former names
- The Citizens Bank of Brodhead, Kentucky
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 262
- RSSD ID
- 840019
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Rockcastle Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1904
- Headquarters
- 411 Dysart Way, Mount Vernon, KY 40456
- Website
- www.citizensbankrb.com
- Employees
- 53
Quick answers
Citizens Bank: common questions
Is Citizens Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Citizens Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #262). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Citizens Bank's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Citizens Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #262 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Citizens Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mount Vernon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pbk Bank, Inc.Bank Stanford, KY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $175.6M | 15.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Jackson County BankBank Mc Kee, KY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $175.9M | 28.8% | 0.68% | vs |
| Cumberland Security Bank, Inc.Bank Somerset, KY | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $420.1M | 14.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Whitaker BankBank Lexington, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 12.9% | 0.21% | vs |
| Community Trust Bank, Inc.Bank Pikeville, KY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.9B | 13.4% | 0.58% | vs |
| Commercial BankBank Harrogate, TN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 11.6% | 0.35% | vs |