Headquartered in Northwood, Iowa, Farmers State Bank is a state-chartered bank with $221.4M in total assets and $189.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1921.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers State Bank scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 103rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 5.2%), and its lowest is earnings (61/100; 1.03%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (70 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.03% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $221.4M | 12.73% | 0.77% | 1.03% | 84.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $221.4M | 12.74% | 1.19% | 0.89% | 84.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $220.7M | 12.43% | 1.45% | 0.55% | 86.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $222.5M | 12.52% | 1.69% | 0.60% | 89.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $221.3M | 12.57% | 0.73% | 0.49% | 87.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $224.2M | 12.79% | 0.77% | 1.08% | 88.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $218.9M | 12.83% | 0.52% | 0.26% | 86.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $217.7M | 13.05% | 0.41% | 0.17% | 87.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $215.9M | 12.93% | 0.25% | 0.04% | 79.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Iowa BankBank West Bend, IA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $222.1M | 11.9% | 0.01% | vs |
| WCF Financial BankBank Webster City, IA | 23 out of 100, Low | $224.4M | 8.3% | 5.11% | vs |
| BankBank Wapello, IA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $217.4M | 8.7% | 0.78% | vs |
| Blue Grass Savings BankBank Blue Grass, IA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $225.5M | 14.3% | 0.34% | vs |
| Charter BankBank Johnston, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $227.5M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers Savings BankBank Fostoria, IA | 46 out of 100, Below average | $215.3M | 12.6% | 3.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers State Bank?
Yes. Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5797). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 15.4% of deposits ($29.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.73%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Farmers State Bank lists 8 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Mason City, IA (2)
- Clear Lake, IA (1)
- Grafton, IA (1)
- Joice, IA (1)
- Northwood, IA (1)
- Saint Ansgar, IA (1)
- Ventura, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5797
- RSSD ID
- 537243
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Farmers State Bancshares Inc
- Established
- November 15, 1921
- Headquarters
- 99 7th St N, Northwood, IA 50459
- Website
- www.fsbbanks.com
- Employees
- 36
Quick answers
Farmers State Bank: common questions
Is Farmers State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5797). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers State Bank's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5797 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers State Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Northwood
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $11.6M | 19.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mower County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $13.4M | 14.7% | 0.17% | vs |
| Ace Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $7.5M | 20.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Citizens Community Credit UnionCredit union Fort Dodge, IA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $253.6M | 19.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Trades & Labor Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albert Lea, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $23.0M | 15.3% | 1.04% | vs |
| Arcadian BankBank Hartland, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $242.1M | 12.0% | 0.10% | vs |