Security Bank Minnesota is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Albert Lea, Minnesota, in business for about 120 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $145.1M in total assets and $125.0M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Security Bank Minnesota scores 52/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 8% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 199th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (75/100; 85% loans-to-deposits, 10% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (23/100; 2.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (53 → 52).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 42 |
| Q3 2024 | 39 |
| Q4 2024 | 42 |
| Q1 2025 | 53 |
| Q2 2025 | 53 |
| Q3 2025 | 52 |
| Q4 2025 | 53 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 52 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.21% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $145.1M | 9.78% | 2.30% | 1.21% | 85.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $152.2M | 9.52% | 1.85% | 1.14% | 80.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 53 | $148.2M | 10.06% | 1.85% | 0.72% | 85.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 52 | $143.9M | 10.09% | 2.18% | 0.93% | 85.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 53 | $146.7M | 9.68% | 1.85% | 0.81% | 85.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $149.2M | 9.67% | 1.91% | 0.91% | 85.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 42 | $144.8M | 10.02% | 2.62% | 0.46% | 93.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 39 | $143.9M | 9.89% | 3.09% | 0.61% | 93.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 42 | $146.3M | 9.61% | 2.65% | 0.74% | 96.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First State Bank of RosemountBank Rosemount, MN | 27 out of 100, Low | $146.1M | 6.3% | 2.88% | vs |
| Citizens State Bank Norwood Young AmericaBank Norwood Young America, MN | 48 out of 100, Below average | $141.3M | 8.1% | 3.42% | vs |
| Valley Premier BankBank Hawley, MN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $141.0M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northwoods Bank of MinnesotaBank Park Rapids, MN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $140.6M | 11.2% | 0.03% | vs |
| First Farmers & Merchants National BankBank Fairmont, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $140.4M | 10.6% | 0.06% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants State Bank of SpringfieldBank Springfield, MN | 42 out of 100, Below average | $139.8M | 8.7% | 4.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Security Bank Minnesota?
Yes. Security Bank Minnesota is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10984). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.1% of deposits ($12.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.78%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.40% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Security Bank Minnesota lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Albert Lea, MN (1)
- Alden, MN (1)
- Emmons, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Security Bank Minnesota
- Former names
- Security State Bank of Albert Lea; Manchester State Bank (Incorporated)
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10984
- RSSD ID
- 295057
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Lake Bk Shares Employee Stk Ownership Plan
- Established
- January 1, 1906
- Headquarters
- 437 Bridge Ave, Albert Lea, MN 56007
- Website
- www.securitybankmn.com
- Employees
- 24
Quick answers
Security Bank Minnesota: common questions
Is Security Bank Minnesota FDIC insured?
Yes. Security Bank Minnesota is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10984). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Security Bank Minnesota's TellerScore?
52 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Security Bank Minnesota ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10984 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Security Bank Minnesota have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Albert Lea
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $11.6M | 19.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mower County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $13.4M | 14.7% | 0.17% | vs |
| Citizens Community Credit UnionCredit union Fort Dodge, IA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $253.6M | 19.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Arcadian BankBank Hartland, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $242.1M | 12.0% | 0.10% | vs |
| Trades & Labor Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albert Lea, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $23.0M | 15.3% | 1.04% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Geneva, MN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $220.0M | 13.9% | 0.60% | vs |