TellerScore

Headquartered in Blue Grass, Iowa, Blue Grass Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank with $225.5M in total assets and $185.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1902.

Blue Grass Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 89 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 94% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 17th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (98/100, 62% loans-to-deposits, 13% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (72/100, 1.31%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion93/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 14.30%
Loan quality89/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.34%
Earnings72/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.31%
Funding & liquidity98/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 61.8% · 12.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.20%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (82 → 89), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.

TellerScore
758289Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202476
Q3 202475
Q4 202479
Q1 202581
Q2 202582
Q3 202586
Q4 202585
Q1 202684
Q2 202689
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.65%14.30%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202413.08%
Q3 202413.20%
Q4 202413.05%
Q1 202513.45%
Q2 202513.88%
Q3 202513.93%
Q4 202513.73%
Q1 202614.13%
Q2 202614.30%
Noncurrent loans
0.31%0.65%0.99%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.85%
Q3 20240.99%
Q4 20240.54%
Q1 20250.64%
Q2 20250.70%
Q3 20250.33%
Q4 20250.31%
Q1 20260.61%
Q2 20260.34%
Return on assets
0.68%0.99%1.31%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.68%
Q3 20240.70%
Q4 20240.71%
Q1 20250.89%
Q2 20250.96%
Q3 20251.02%
Q4 20251.05%
Q1 20261.13%
Q2 20261.31%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202689$225.5M14.30%0.34%1.31%61.8%
Q1 202684$222.2M14.13%0.61%1.13%63.1%
Q4 202585$220.6M13.73%0.31%1.05%64.4%
Q3 202586$225.6M13.93%0.33%1.02%61.6%
Q2 202582$226.2M13.88%0.70%0.96%59.3%
Q1 202581$225.3M13.45%0.64%0.89%58.0%
Q4 202479$223.2M13.05%0.54%0.71%59.6%
Q3 202475$230.4M13.20%0.99%0.70%55.2%
Q2 202476$226.3M13.08%0.85%0.68%57.1%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.30%
83rd
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.34%
55th
Net charge-offs-0.01%
85th
Return on assets1.31%
54th
Net interest margin3.46%
26th
Efficiency ratio46.4%
89th
Loans to deposits61.8%
81st
Uninsured deposits12.6%
88th
Loan-loss reserves2.20%
95th
Texas ratio1.2%
66th

Similar-size banks in Iowa

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
WCF Financial BankBank Webster City, IA23 out of 100, Low$224.4M8.3%5.11%vs
Charter BankBank Johnston, IA83 out of 100, Strong$227.5M11.0%0.00%vs
United Bank and Trust CompanyBank Hampton, IA97 out of 100, Very strong$228.4M14.8%0.00%vs
West Iowa BankBank West Bend, IA82 out of 100, Strong$222.1M11.9%0.01%vs
Farmers State BankBank Northwood, IA74 out of 100, Strong$221.4M12.7%0.77%vs
BankBank Wapello, IA60 out of 100, Moderate$217.4M8.7%0.78%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Blue Grass Savings Bank?

Yes. Blue Grass Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13753). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 12.6% of deposits ($23.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.30%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Blue Grass Savings Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Blue Grass Savings Bank reported 117 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300HR2TLJ7IGFMV18): 116 originated ($15,930,000 total), 0 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Blue Grass Savings Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
13753
RSSD ID
794345
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
E M F Corp
Established
January 1, 1902
Headquarters
104 E Mayne St, Blue Grass, IA 52726
Employees
20

Quick answers

Blue Grass Savings Bank: common questions

Is Blue Grass Savings Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Blue Grass Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13753). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Blue Grass Savings Bank's TellerScore?

89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Blue Grass Savings Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13753 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Blue Grass Savings Bank have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Blue Grass

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Kone Employees Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL94 out of 100, Very strong$20.7M17.5%0.55%vs
Liberty Trust & Savings BankBank Durant, IA86 out of 100, Very strong$186.2M20.7%0.86%vs
First Central State BankBank Dewitt, IA83 out of 100, Strong$772.4M13.4%0.21%vs
Members Community Credit UnionCredit union Muscatine, IA82 out of 100, Strong$99.2M12.5%0.25%vs
Service Plus Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL81 out of 100, Strong$34.7M12.3%0.46%vs
Union Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Kewanee, IL77 out of 100, Strong$145.6M16.5%0.51%vs