Clear Lake Bank and Trust Company is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Clear Lake, Iowa, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $649.3M in total assets and $585.0M in deposits, with 5 offices.
Clear Lake Bank and Trust Company has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 61% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 91st. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (35/100, 8.53%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (72 → 75), mostly because the earnings component improved by 5 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.94% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $649.3M | 8.53% | 0.00% | 1.94% | 83.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $647.3M | 8.49% | 0.02% | 1.81% | 82.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $636.1M | 8.23% | 0.10% | 1.79% | 83.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $638.6M | 8.22% | 0.07% | 1.82% | 83.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $606.9M | 8.33% | 0.13% | 1.82% | 85.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $615.5M | 8.37% | 0.17% | 1.72% | 82.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $600.6M | 8.12% | 0.16% | 1.42% | 81.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $573.1M | 8.27% | 0.02% | 1.43% | 84.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $579.0M | 8.18% | 0.07% | 1.38% | 81.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midstates Bank, National AssociationBank Council Bluffs, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $653.9M | 11.6% | 0.29% | vs |
| Marion County State BankBank Pella, IA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $628.6M | 10.4% | 0.27% | vs |
| Liberty National BankBank Sioux City, IA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $624.4M | 10.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State BankBank Webster City, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $674.3M | 12.4% | 0.12% | vs |
| South Story Bank & TrustBank Slater, IA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $623.9M | 10.9% | 0.78% | vs |
| GNB BankBank Grundy Center, IA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $621.3M | 12.2% | 0.62% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Clear Lake Bank and Trust Company?
Yes. Clear Lake Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15690). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.2% of deposits ($153.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.53%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.53% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Clear Lake Bank and Trust Company lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Mason City, IA (2)
- Clear Lake, IA (1)
- Garner, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Clear Lake Bank and Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 15690
- RSSD ID
- 865544
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Arneson Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1934
- Headquarters
- 322 Main Ave, Clear Lake, IA 50428
- Website
- www.clearlakebank.bank
- Employees
- 90
Quick answers
Clear Lake Bank and Trust Company: common questions
Is Clear Lake Bank and Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Clear Lake Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15690). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Clear Lake Bank and Trust Company's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Clear Lake Bank and Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15690 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Clear Lake Bank and Trust Company have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Clear Lake
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Bank and Trust CompanyBank Hampton, IA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $228.4M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Ace Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $7.5M | 20.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Citizens Community Credit UnionCredit union Fort Dodge, IA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $253.6M | 19.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| First Citizens BankBank Mason City, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 12.0% | 0.16% | vs |
| Iowa Heartland Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $30.3M | 17.0% | 0.42% | vs |
| Cent Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $166.0M | 12.7% | 0.20% | vs |