Headquartered in Portland, Tennessee, The Farmers Bank is a state-chartered bank with $942.8M in total assets and $800.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 11 offices. Its charter dates back to 1912.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Farmers Bank scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 94% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 5th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.09%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (74/100; 78% loans-to-deposits, 23% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (86 → 89), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 5 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 93 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.67% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $942.8M | 15.09% | 0.53% | 1.67% | 77.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $950.9M | 14.92% | 0.58% | 1.68% | 76.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $933.6M | 14.93% | 0.49% | 1.66% | 76.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 93 | $897.3M | 15.02% | 0.07% | 1.66% | 78.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $890.5M | 14.73% | 0.69% | 1.64% | 77.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $893.3M | 14.32% | 1.13% | 1.59% | 75.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $885.7M | 14.38% | 1.25% | 1.54% | 73.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $867.2M | 14.58% | 1.29% | 1.53% | 74.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $846.4M | 14.40% | 1.60% | 1.45% | 75.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Bank of TennesseeBank Shelbyville, TN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $943.8M | 10.3% | 0.75% | vs |
| First Commerce BankBank Lewisburg, TN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $935.1M | 10.2% | 0.08% | vs |
| The First National Bank of Middle TennesseeBank Mcminnville, TN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $952.4M | 10.0% | 0.22% | vs |
| Legends BankBank Clarksville, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $927.7M | 10.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Paragon BankBank Memphis, TN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $908.1M | 8.7% | 0.18% | vs |
| Tennessee State BankBank Pigeon Forge, TN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $990.8M | 9.3% | 0.11% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Farmers Bank?
Yes. The Farmers Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1696). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.6% of deposits ($180.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 15.09%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 21.66% (benchmark: 10%).
11 locations
Branches
The Farmers Bank lists 10 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Springfield, TN (2)
- White House, TN (2)
- Cross Plains, TN (1)
- Goodlettsville, TN (1)
- Hendersonville, TN (1)
- Portland, TN (1)
- Ridgetop, TN (1)
- Westmoreland, TN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Farmers Bank reported 425 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300C4CKL0HRXJ3085): 342 originated ($120,920,000 total), 24 denied, and 16 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Farmers Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1696
- RSSD ID
- 901938
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Farmers Bancshares Inc
- Established
- July 12, 1912
- Headquarters
- 120 Village Dr, Portland, TN 37148
- Website
- www.thefarmersbank.net
- Employees
- 156
Quick answers
The Farmers Bank: common questions
Is The Farmers Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Farmers Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1696). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Farmers Bank's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Farmers Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1696 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Farmers Bank have?
11 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Portland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Edmonton State BankBank Glasgow, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.5% | 0.32% | vs |
| Credit Union for Robertson CountyCredit union Springfield, TN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $85.3M | 13.1% | 0.59% | vs |
| Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $41.7B | 14.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| German American BankBank Jasper, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $8.4B | 11.2% | 0.45% | vs |
| Franklin Bank & Trust CompanyBank Franklin, KY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $803.6M | 13.5% | 1.08% | vs |