First Century Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Tazewell, Tennessee, in business for about 127 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $809.8M in total assets and $722.3M in deposits, with 13 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Century Bank scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 53% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 42nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.6%), and its lowest is capital cushion (44/100; 9.44%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (70 → 73), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.69% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $809.8M | 9.44% | 0.07% | 1.69% | 96.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $780.9M | 9.35% | 0.05% | 1.68% | 98.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $761.3M | 9.03% | 0.04% | 1.37% | 97.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $774.6M | 9.09% | 0.02% | 1.43% | 93.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $757.2M | 8.82% | 0.03% | 1.36% | 93.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $744.4M | 8.59% | 0.03% | 1.25% | 92.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $711.2M | 8.62% | 0.02% | 1.37% | 94.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $691.4M | 8.69% | 0.02% | 1.42% | 97.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $693.0M | 8.67% | 0.00% | 1.36% | 97.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Freedom BankBank Lebanon, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $817.8M | 12.5% | 0.01% | vs |
| Macon Bank and Trust CompanyBank Lafayette, TN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $820.5M | 9.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Citizens BankBank Carthage, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $832.5M | 16.3% | 0.62% | vs |
| Millennium BankBank Chattanooga, TN | 44 out of 100, Below average | $780.8M | 7.7% | 0.68% | vs |
| Paragon BankBank Memphis, TN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $908.1M | 8.7% | 0.18% | vs |
| Legends BankBank Clarksville, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $927.7M | 10.0% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Century Bank?
Yes. First Century Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1700). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.7% of deposits ($164.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.44%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.22% (benchmark: 10%).
13 locations
Branches
First Century Bank lists 10 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Knoxville, TN (2)
- Farragut, TN (1)
- Harrogate, TN (1)
- Maryville, TN (1)
- Maynardville, TN (1)
- New Tazewell, TN (1)
- Powell, TN (1)
- Sneedville, TN (1)
- Tazewell, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Century Bank
- Former names
- First Claiborne Bank; Claiborne County Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1700
- RSSD ID
- 999935
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Claiborne Holding Co Inc
- Established
- October 10, 1899
- Headquarters
- 1780 N Broad St, Tazewell, TN 37879
- Website
- www.firstcenturybank.com
- Employees
- 94
Quick answers
First Century Bank: common questions
Is First Century Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Century Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1700). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Century Bank's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Century Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1700 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Century Bank have?
13 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tazewell
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers and Miners BankBank Pennington Gap, VA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $193.2M | 13.3% | 0.32% | vs |
| Citizens Bank and Trust Company of Grainger CountyBank Rutledge, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $273.2M | 14.2% | 0.44% | vs |
| Citizens National BankBank Sevierville, TN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 11.2% | 0.04% | vs |
| Enrichment Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oak Ridge, TN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $984.4M | 12.2% | 0.37% | vs |
| Community Trust Bank, Inc.Bank Pikeville, KY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.9B | 13.4% | 0.58% | vs |
| Arh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Middlesboro, KY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $19.9M | 26.9% | 1.32% | vs |