Headquartered in Lafayette, Tennessee, Macon Bank and Trust Company is a state-chartered bank with $820.5M in total assets and $751.5M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1919.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Macon Bank and Trust Company scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 53% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 41st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 0.8%), and its lowest is capital cushion (49/100; 9.91%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (73 → 73).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.13% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $820.5M | 9.91% | 0.08% | 1.13% | 67.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $825.4M | 10.02% | 0.05% | 1.15% | 65.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $772.2M | 10.20% | 0.08% | 1.14% | 67.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $747.6M | 10.29% | 0.06% | 1.11% | 66.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $723.5M | 10.11% | 0.14% | 1.07% | 65.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $732.9M | 9.88% | 0.01% | 0.94% | 62.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $710.1M | 9.83% | 0.01% | 0.89% | 63.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $716.5M | 9.70% | 0.05% | 0.78% | 61.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $701.3M | 9.50% | 0.01% | 0.73% | 60.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Freedom BankBank Lebanon, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $817.8M | 12.5% | 0.01% | vs |
| First Century BankBank Tazewell, TN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $809.8M | 9.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| Citizens BankBank Carthage, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $832.5M | 16.3% | 0.62% | vs |
| Millennium BankBank Chattanooga, TN | 44 out of 100, Below average | $780.8M | 7.7% | 0.68% | vs |
| Paragon BankBank Memphis, TN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $908.1M | 8.7% | 0.18% | vs |
| Legends BankBank Clarksville, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $927.7M | 10.0% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Macon Bank and Trust Company?
Yes. Macon Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6091). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.4% of deposits ($236.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.91%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Macon Bank and Trust Company lists 8 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Lafayette, TN (2)
- Westmoreland, TN (2)
- Celina, TN (1)
- Gallatin, TN (1)
- Hartsville, TN (1)
- Red Boiling Springs, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Macon Bank and Trust Company
- Former names
- Red Boiling Springs Bank of Red Boiling Springs, Tenn.
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 6091
- RSSD ID
- 709639
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Macon Banctrust Inc
- Established
- July 1, 1919
- Headquarters
- 609 Red Boiling Springs Rd, Lafayette, TN 37083
- Website
- maconbankandtrust.com
- Employees
- 111
Quick answers
Macon Bank and Trust Company: common questions
Is Macon Bank and Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Macon Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6091). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Macon Bank and Trust Company's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Macon Bank and Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #6091 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Macon Bank and Trust Company have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lafayette
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens BankBank Carthage, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $832.5M | 16.3% | 0.62% | vs |
| The Farmers BankBank Portland, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $942.8M | 15.1% | 0.53% | vs |
| First Freedom BankBank Lebanon, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $817.8M | 12.5% | 0.01% | vs |
| Ascend Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tullahoma, TN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 14.6% | 0.49% | vs |
| Edmonton State BankBank Glasgow, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.5% | 0.32% | vs |
| Wilson Bank and TrustBank Lebanon, TN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $6.0B | 10.8% | 0.63% | vs |