First Northeast Bank of Nebraska is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Lyons, Nebraska, in business for about 124 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $472.6M in total assets and $361.0M in deposits, with 8 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Northeast Bank of Nebraska scores 88/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 92% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 139 banks headquartered in Nebraska, it ranks 16th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.6%), and its lowest is earnings (73/100; 1.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (86 → 88), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 88 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | $472.6M | 13.51% | 0.22% | 1.32% | 49.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $501.2M | 13.20% | 0.23% | 1.26% | 50.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $480.7M | 13.40% | 0.21% | 1.44% | 58.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $489.5M | 13.11% | 0.23% | 1.44% | 51.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $487.4M | 12.88% | 0.24% | 1.34% | 49.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $479.2M | 12.56% | 0.23% | 1.27% | 51.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $465.4M | 13.00% | 0.21% | 1.56% | 58.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $465.7M | 12.74% | 0.22% | 1.53% | 56.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $463.7M | 12.47% | 0.22% | 1.40% | 56.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Nebraska
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FirstBank of NebraskaBank Wahoo, NE | 77 out of 100, Strong | $498.1M | 11.2% | 0.89% | vs |
| Jones BankBank Seward, NE | 77 out of 100, Strong | $441.2M | 11.2% | 0.39% | vs |
| Cattle Bank and TrustBank Seward, NE | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $421.9M | 12.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Equitable BankBank Grand Island, NE | 72 out of 100, Strong | $523.5M | 10.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Homestead BankBank Cozad, NE | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $537.0M | 18.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| Charter West BankBank West Point, NE | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $547.9M | 9.3% | 0.26% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Northeast Bank of Nebraska?
Yes. First Northeast Bank of Nebraska is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5432). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.3% of deposits ($62.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.51%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
First Northeast Bank of Nebraska lists 8 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Ceresco, NE (1)
- Fremont, NE (1)
- Hartington, NE (1)
- Hooper, NE (1)
- Lyons, NE (1)
- Oakland, NE (1)
- Tekamah, NE (1)
- Uehling, NE (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Northeast Bank of Nebraska
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Lyons; First National Bank Northeast
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 5432
- RSSD ID
- 208655
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Farm&home Insurance Agency Inc
- Established
- April 1, 1902
- Headquarters
- 440 Main St, Lyons, NE 68038
- Website
- www.fnb-ne.com
- Employees
- 45
Quick answers
First Northeast Bank of Nebraska: common questions
Is First Northeast Bank of Nebraska FDIC insured?
Yes. First Northeast Bank of Nebraska is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5432). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Northeast Bank of Nebraska's TellerScore?
88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Northeast Bank of Nebraska ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5432 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Northeast Bank of Nebraska have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lyons
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scribner BankBank Scribner, NE | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $86.9M | 16.6% | 0.04% | vs |
| BankFirstBank Norfolk, NE | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 15.3% | 0.84% | vs |
| F&M BankBank West Point, NE | 83 out of 100, Strong | $354.6M | 11.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Washington County BankBank Blair, NE | 83 out of 100, Strong | $662.3M | 12.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| Battle Creek State BankBank Battle Creek, NE | 81 out of 100, Strong | $71.0M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Nebraska BankBank Valley, NE | 75 out of 100, Strong | $371.4M | 10.3% | 0.23% | vs |