TellerScore

First Security Bank - Canby is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Canby, Minnesota, in business for about 136 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $85.2M in total assets and $72.5M in deposits, with 2 offices.

First Security Bank - Canby has a TellerScore of 97 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 98% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 3rd. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.06%); capital cushion contributes the least (91/100, 14.06%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion91/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 14.06%
Loan quality97/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.08%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 2.06%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 51.8% · 11.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.25%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (87 → 97), mostly because the earnings component improved by 29 points.

TellerScore
648197Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202488
Q3 202491
Q4 202491
Q1 202564
Q2 202587
Q3 202587
Q4 202594
Q1 202696
Q2 202697
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.53%14.06%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202412.36%
Q3 202412.89%
Q4 202413.36%
Q1 202512.15%
Q2 202512.56%
Q3 202513.25%
Q4 202513.56%
Q1 202613.85%
Q2 202614.06%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%1.28%2.57%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.40%
Q3 20240.31%
Q4 20240.29%
Q1 20252.57%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.80%
Q4 20250.05%
Q1 20260.05%
Q2 20260.08%
Return on assets
1.28%1.67%2.06%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.88%
Q3 20241.98%
Q4 20241.81%
Q1 20251.49%
Q2 20251.28%
Q3 20251.92%
Q4 20251.82%
Q1 20262.04%
Q2 20262.06%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202697$85.2M14.06%0.08%2.06%51.8%
Q1 202696$86.0M13.85%0.05%2.04%48.6%
Q4 202594$85.3M13.56%0.05%1.82%52.2%
Q3 202587$81.3M13.25%0.80%1.92%53.2%
Q2 202587$80.7M12.56%0.00%1.28%53.8%
Q1 202564$82.0M12.15%2.57%1.49%53.7%
Q4 202491$79.0M13.36%0.29%1.81%56.2%
Q3 202491$79.8M12.89%0.31%1.98%58.1%
Q2 202488$79.5M12.36%0.40%1.88%54.5%

546 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.06%
63rd
Total risk-based capital25.87%
83rd
Problem loans0.08%
63rd
Net charge-offs0.00%
58th
Return on assets2.06%
90th
Net interest margin4.13%
62nd
Efficiency ratio49.9%
90th
Loans to deposits51.8%
68th
Uninsured deposits11.8%
67th
Loan-loss reserves1.15%
45th
Texas ratio0.2%
67th

Similar-size banks in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Vantage BankBank Kent, MN68 out of 100, Moderate$85.0M8.5%0.35%vs
Bank of Maple PlainBank Maple Plain, MN72 out of 100, Strong$85.5M14.1%1.80%vs
The First National Bank of GilbertBank Gilbert, MN59 out of 100, Moderate$86.0M7.1%0.16%vs
Lowry State BankBank Lowry, MN39 out of 100, Low$84.1M9.6%3.18%vs
The First State Bank of Red WingBank Red Wing, MN52 out of 100, Below average$86.3M9.0%1.07%vs
Farmers & Merchants State Bank of New York Mills, IncorporatedBank New York Mills, MN64 out of 100, Moderate$83.5M13.3%2.28%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Security Bank - Canby?

Yes. First Security Bank - Canby is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5107). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 11.8% of deposits ($8.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.06%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 25.87% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

First Security Bank - Canby lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Canby, MN (1)
  • Lake Benton, MN (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Security Bank - Canby
Former names
First Security Bank - Canby.; National Bank of Canby; The National Citizens Bank of Canby; Stearns Bank Canby National Association; First Security Bank Canby N. A.
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
5107
RSSD ID
339353
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
First Sleepy Eye Bcorp Inc
Established
June 10, 1890
Headquarters
102 Saint Olaf Ave N, Canby, MN 56220
Employees
10

Quick answers

First Security Bank - Canby: common questions

Is First Security Bank - Canby FDIC insured?

Yes. First Security Bank - Canby is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5107). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First Security Bank - Canby's TellerScore?

97 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First Security Bank - Canby ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5107 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First Security Bank - Canby have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Canby

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Greater Community Credit UnionCredit union Dawson, MN91 out of 100, Very strong$296.5M20.7%0.48%vs
Dnb National BankBank Clear Lake, SD79 out of 100, Strong$124.1M8.9%0.00%vs
First Independent BankBank Russell, MN76 out of 100, Strong$632.3M9.9%0.14%vs
First Bank & TrustBank Brookings, SD70 out of 100, Strong$4.8B10.4%0.42%vs
Co-Op Credit Union of MontevideoCredit union Montevideo, MN69 out of 100, Moderate$422.8M15.8%3.18%vs
Minnwest BankBank Redwood Falls, MN68 out of 100, Moderate$2.9B10.8%0.56%vs