Headquartered in Redwood Falls, Minnesota, Minnwest Bank is a state-chartered bank with $2.9B in total assets and $2.6B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 36 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1941.
Minnwest Bank has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 49% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 119th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.3%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (57/100, 90% loans-to-deposits, 26% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (60 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $2.9B | 10.80% | 0.56% | 1.14% | 90.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $3.0B | 10.41% | 0.46% | 1.25% | 86.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $3.0B | 10.14% | 0.62% | 0.92% | 81.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $2.9B | 9.85% | 1.23% | 0.93% | 80.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $2.9B | 9.66% | 1.00% | 0.83% | 84.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $3.1B | 9.00% | 0.59% | 0.74% | 80.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $3.2B | 8.90% | 0.14% | 0.69% | 81.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $3.2B | 8.61% | 0.28% | 0.66% | 82.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $3.1B | 8.58% | 0.64% | 0.63% | 88.3% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merchants Bank, National AssociationBank Winona, MN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.9B | 11.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| Tradition Capital BankBank Wayzata, MN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $2.7B | 8.9% | 0.01% | vs |
| Stearns Bank National AssociationBank Saint Cloud, MN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $3.3B | 15.4% | 2.65% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Frandsen Bank & TrustBank Lonsdale, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 10.0% | 0.71% | vs |
| Deerwood BankBank Waite Park, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 8.1% | 0.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Minnwest Bank?
Yes. Minnwest Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16958). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.4% of deposits ($678.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.80%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.33% (benchmark: 10%).
36 locations
Branches
Minnwest Bank lists 33 offices in 29 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Luverne, MN (2)
- Redwood Falls, MN (2)
- Rochester, MN (2)
- Sioux Falls, SD (2)
- Belview, MN (1)
- Big Stone City, SD (1)
- Danube, MN (1)
- Dawson, MN (1)
- Eagan, MN (1)
- Farmington, MN (1)
- Florence, SD (1)
- Gibbon, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Minnwest Bank reported 776 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300WYC8C6REMY4E38): 588 originated ($178,680,000 total), 81 denied, and 97 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Minnwest Bank
- Former names
- Minnesota Valley Bank; Belview State Bank; Minnwest Bank, M.V.
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 16958
- RSSD ID
- 302656
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Minnwest Corp
- Established
- May 19, 1941
- Headquarters
- 300 S Washington St, Redwood Falls, MN 56283
- Website
- www.minnwestbank.com
- Employees
- 380
Quick answers
Minnwest Bank: common questions
Is Minnwest Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Minnwest Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16958). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Minnwest Bank's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Minnwest Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #16958 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Minnwest Bank have?
36 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Redwood Falls
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Community Credit UnionCredit union Dawson, MN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $296.5M | 20.7% | 0.48% | vs |
| First Independent BankBank Russell, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $632.3M | 9.9% | 0.14% | vs |
| Southpoint Financial Credit UnionCredit union Sleepy Eye, MN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $608.9M | 11.2% | 0.17% | vs |
| First Security Bank - Sleepy EyeBank Sleepy Eye, MN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $182.8M | 15.3% | 2.60% | vs |
| The Wanda State BankBank Wanda, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $229.8M | 12.1% | 1.12% | vs |
| Frandsen Bank & TrustBank Lonsdale, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 10.0% | 0.71% | vs |