Headquartered in Elysian, Minnesota, Elysian Bank is a state-chartered bank with $76.0M in total assets and $66.4M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1907.
Elysian Bank has a TellerScore of 79 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 63% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 41st. Earnings contributes the most (96/100, 1.90%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (66/100, 87% loans-to-deposits, 22% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (83 → 79), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.90% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $76.0M | 12.25% | 0.74% | 1.90% | 86.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $78.8M | 11.90% | 1.00% | 1.74% | 79.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $76.5M | 12.37% | 0.41% | 1.87% | 81.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $72.2M | 12.71% | 0.47% | 1.96% | 86.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $68.9M | 13.00% | 0.48% | 1.84% | 91.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $70.2M | 12.46% | 1.11% | 1.65% | 85.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $69.9M | 12.84% | 1.06% | 2.53% | 83.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $66.0M | 12.74% | 1.17% | 1.84% | 86.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $62.6M | 12.77% | 1.13% | 1.87% | 89.3% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randall State BankBank Randall, MN | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $76.4M | 10.7% | 2.30% | vs |
| Bonanza Valley State BankBank Brooten, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $74.8M | 9.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| Farmers State Bank of TrimontBank Trimont, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $73.1M | 17.4% | 1.05% | vs |
| Security State Bank of KenyonBank Kenyon, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $72.2M | 12.6% | 0.36% | vs |
| State Bank of Cold SpringBank Cold Spring, MN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $81.7M | 10.1% | 1.60% | vs |
| American State Bank of GryglaBank Grygla, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $81.8M | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Elysian Bank?
Yes. Elysian Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10185). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 21.7% of deposits ($14.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.25%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.84% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Elysian Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Elysian, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Elysian Bank
- Former names
- Elysian State Bank (Incorporated)
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10185
- RSSD ID
- 13251
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Elysian Inc
- Established
- September 24, 1907
- Headquarters
- 121 Main St E, Elysian, MN 56028
- Website
- www.elysianbank.net
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
Elysian Bank: common questions
Is Elysian Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Elysian Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10185). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Elysian Bank's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Elysian Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10185 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Elysian Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Elysian
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Clair State Bank (Incorporated)Bank Saint Clair, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $134.4M | 11.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Janesville State BankBank Janesville, MN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $98.8M | 11.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Minnesota Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mankato, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $329.0M | 11.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| Premier Bank MinnesotaBank Hastings, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $691.5M | 10.0% | 0.04% | vs |
| First Farmers & Merchants BankBank Cannon Falls, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $486.4M | 10.1% | 0.01% | vs |
| Keen Bank, National AssociationBank Waseca, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $201.1M | 8.4% | 0.06% | vs |