TellerScore

Headquartered in Deer Lodge, Montana, First Security Bank of Deer Lodge is a state-chartered bank with $81.1M in total assets and $72.5M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1972.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Security Bank of Deer Lodge scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 58% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 35 banks headquartered in Montana, it ranks 8th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is capital cushion (50/100; 10.00%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion50/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.00%
Loan quality100/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 2.37%
Funding & liquidity60/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 96.0% · 18.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage78/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 11.05%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (78 → 77).

TellerScore
607079Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202472
Q3 202477
Q4 202479
Q1 202579
Q2 202578
Q3 202578
Q4 202564
Q1 202660
Q2 202677
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.51%10.02%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.59%
Q3 20249.50%
Q4 202410.02%
Q1 20259.69%
Q2 20259.65%
Q3 20259.94%
Q4 20259.56%
Q1 20269.76%
Q2 202610.00%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.95%1.91%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.37%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20251.42%
Q1 20261.91%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
2.37%2.62%2.87%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20242.45%
Q3 20242.47%
Q4 20242.42%
Q1 20252.49%
Q2 20252.51%
Q3 20252.58%
Q4 20252.48%
Q1 20262.87%
Q2 20262.37%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202677$81.1M10.00%0.00%2.37%96.0%
Q1 202660$85.3M9.76%1.91%2.87%89.7%
Q4 202564$88.1M9.56%1.42%2.48%88.7%
Q3 202578$81.7M9.94%0.00%2.58%98.6%
Q2 202578$85.8M9.65%0.00%2.51%90.7%
Q1 202579$88.1M9.69%0.00%2.49%88.5%
Q4 202479$81.7M10.02%0.00%2.42%98.0%
Q3 202477$90.3M9.50%0.00%2.47%99.8%
Q2 202472$90.7M9.59%0.37%2.45%105.5%

546 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.00%
19th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
27th
Problem loans0.00%
84th
Net charge-offs0.00%
58th
Return on assets2.37%
94th
Net interest margin4.67%
79th
Efficiency ratio52.2%
88th
Loans to deposits96.0%
12th
Uninsured deposits18.9%
38th
Loan-loss reserves0.97%
29th
Texas ratio11.1%
17th

Similar-size banks in Montana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Belt Valley BankBank Belt, MT65 out of 100, Moderate$89.9M14.8%3.85%vs
First Security Bank of RoundupBank Roundup, MT66 out of 100, Moderate$94.5M13.4%5.35%vs
Peoples Bank of Deer LodgeBank Deer Lodge, MT62 out of 100, Moderate$50.8M10.5%2.01%vs
Davidson Trust Co.Bank Great Falls, MT94 out of 100, Very strong$13.2M75.9%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Security Bank of Deer Lodge?

Yes. First Security Bank of Deer Lodge is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #20657). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 18.9% of deposits ($13.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.00%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

First Security Bank of Deer Lodge lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Deer Lodge, MT (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Security Bank of Deer Lodge
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
20657
RSSD ID
670654
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
First Security Group
Established
April 10, 1972
Headquarters
311 Milwaukee Ave, Deer Lodge, MT 59722
Employees
12

Quick answers

First Security Bank of Deer Lodge: common questions

Is First Security Bank of Deer Lodge FDIC insured?

Yes. First Security Bank of Deer Lodge is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #20657). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First Security Bank of Deer Lodge's TellerScore?

77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First Security Bank of Deer Lodge ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #20657 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First Security Bank of Deer Lodge have?

1 office as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Deer Lodge

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Montana Bank, Inc.Bank Missoula, MT73 out of 100, Strong$530.3M10.2%0.13%vs
Pioneer State BankBank Deer Lodge, MT70 out of 100, Strong$133.5M16.8%0.59%vs
Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT68 out of 100, Moderate$31.6B10.1%0.42%vs
Peoples Bank of Deer LodgeBank Deer Lodge, MT62 out of 100, Moderate$50.8M10.5%2.01%vs