TellerScore

First State Bank of DeQueen is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in De Queen, Arkansas, in business for about 52 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $525.1M in total assets and $463.6M in deposits, with 7 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First State Bank of DeQueen scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 26% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 52nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (97/100; 63% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (35/100; 8.54%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion35/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 8.54%
Loan quality59/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.23%
Earnings81/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.52%
Funding & liquidity97/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 63.0% · 4.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage81/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 9.72%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (63 → 64).

TellerScore
536066Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202463
Q3 202453
Q4 202457
Q1 202564
Q2 202563
Q3 202566
Q4 202566
Q1 202665
Q2 202664
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.12%9.24%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.09%
Q3 20248.74%
Q4 20248.23%
Q1 20259.07%
Q2 20258.23%
Q3 20259.21%
Q4 20259.24%
Q1 20268.43%
Q2 20268.54%
Noncurrent loans
1.03%1.51%1.99%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20241.03%
Q3 20241.99%
Q4 20241.39%
Q1 20251.16%
Q2 20251.09%
Q3 20251.28%
Q4 20251.18%
Q1 20261.15%
Q2 20261.23%
Return on assets
1.16%1.37%1.58%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.21%
Q3 20241.16%
Q4 20241.17%
Q1 20251.37%
Q2 20251.43%
Q3 20251.58%
Q4 20251.40%
Q1 20261.52%
Q2 20261.52%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202664$525.1M8.54%1.23%1.52%63.0%
Q1 202665$516.6M8.43%1.15%1.52%60.4%
Q4 202566$502.1M9.24%1.18%1.40%62.0%
Q3 202566$486.6M9.21%1.28%1.58%64.3%
Q2 202563$465.1M8.23%1.09%1.43%66.5%
Q1 202564$430.0M9.07%1.16%1.37%68.3%
Q4 202457$412.2M8.23%1.39%1.17%68.4%
Q3 202453$408.3M8.74%1.99%1.16%67.1%
Q2 202463$372.4M9.09%1.03%1.21%69.7%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.54%
7th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans1.23%
23rd
Net charge-offs0.08%
22nd
Return on assets1.52%
66th
Net interest margin3.38%
23rd
Efficiency ratio53.5%
75th
Loans to deposits63.0%
79th
Uninsured deposits4.0%
99th
Loan-loss reserves1.36%
69th
Texas ratio9.7%
19th

Similar-size banks in Arkansas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Armor BankBank Forrest City, AR66 out of 100, Moderate$516.9M9.4%0.41%vs
Eagle Bank and Trust CompanyBank Little Rock, AR83 out of 100, Strong$505.7M16.4%0.65%vs
Fidelity BankBank West Memphis, AR78 out of 100, Strong$546.8M13.1%0.74%vs
Citizens' Bank & Trust Co.Bank Van Buren, AR82 out of 100, Strong$566.4M11.8%0.20%vs
First National Bank of Eastern ArkansasBank Forrest City, AR72 out of 100, Strong$589.5M11.0%0.64%vs
Cross BankBank Wynne, AR54 out of 100, Below average$593.5M10.5%2.47%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First State Bank of DeQueen?

Yes. First State Bank of DeQueen is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #21805). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.0% of deposits ($18.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.54%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

7 locations

Branches

First State Bank of DeQueen lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:

  • De Queen, AR (1)
  • Dierks, AR (1)
  • Glenwood, AR (1)
  • Lockesburg, AR (1)
  • Murfreesboro, AR (1)
  • Nashville, AR (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First State Bank of DeQueen
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
21805
RSSD ID
519146
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
First State Bancshares Inc
Established
November 1, 1974
Headquarters
402 W Collin Raye Dr, De Queen, AR 71832
Employees
67

Quick answers

First State Bank of DeQueen: common questions

Is First State Bank of DeQueen FDIC insured?

Yes. First State Bank of DeQueen is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #21805). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First State Bank of DeQueen's TellerScore?

64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First State Bank of DeQueen ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #21805 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First State Bank of DeQueen have?

7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near De Queen

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Union BankBank Mena, AR82 out of 100, Strong$710.2M11.4%0.26%vs
First State BankBank Valliant, OK79 out of 100, Strong$100.3M10.9%0.43%vs
Red River Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX77 out of 100, Strong$1.6B13.9%0.94%vs
McCurtain County National BankBank Broken Bow, OK75 out of 100, Strong$384.2M15.7%1.64%vs
Diamond BankBank Murfreesboro, AR69 out of 100, Moderate$957.2M10.0%0.58%vs
FirstBankBank Antlers, OK69 out of 100, Moderate$684.3M10.8%0.82%vs