Headquartered in Toledo, Ohio, Signature Bank, National Association is a national bank with $1.3B in total assets and $1.1B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 2002.
Signature Bank, National Association has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 53% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 84th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (90/100, 5.0%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (22/100, 90% loans-to-deposits, 59% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (79 → 69), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $1.3B | 12.44% | 0.84% | 1.57% | 89.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $1.3B | 12.41% | 0.87% | 1.44% | 89.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $1.3B | 11.83% | 0.24% | 1.53% | 87.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $1.3B | 12.01% | 0.16% | 1.64% | 84.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $1.2B | 12.02% | 0.00% | 1.71% | 88.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $1.3B | 11.87% | 0.00% | 2.24% | 84.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $1.3B | 11.68% | 1.36% | 1.05% | 83.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $1.2B | 11.90% | 1.43% | 0.94% | 87.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $1.2B | 11.78% | 1.46% | 0.87% | 88.3% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Richwood Banking CompanyBank Richwood, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| The Commercial and Savings Bank of Millersburg, OhioBank Millersburg, OH | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.2% | 0.84% | vs |
| Consumers National BankBank Minerva, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 8.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| The Merchants National BankBank Hillsboro, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 8.9% | 0.53% | vs |
| First State BankBank Winchester, OH | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.5% | 0.86% | vs |
| Guardian Savings BankBank West Chester, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.4% | 0.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Signature Bank, National Association?
Yes. Signature Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57269). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 59.0% of deposits ($674.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.44%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.32% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Signature Bank, National Association lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Toledo, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Signature Bank, National Association reported 80 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300MONA3L2BDK8Q22): 75 originated ($32,125,000 total), 3 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Signature Bank, National Association
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 57269
- RSSD ID
- 3076604
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Signature Bcorp Inc
- Established
- April 2, 2002
- Headquarters
- 4607 W Sylvania Ave, Toledo, OH 43623
- Website
- www.signaturebankna.com
- Employees
- 124
Quick answers
Signature Bank, National Association: common questions
Is Signature Bank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Signature Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57269). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Signature Bank, National Association's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Signature Bank, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57269 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Signature Bank, National Association have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Toledo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rossford, OH | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $25.3M | 14.8% | 0.02% | vs |
| Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $45.5M | 17.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Delta, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $246.0M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Tlc Community Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $950.2M | 14.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $24.0M | 11.8% | 0.06% | vs |