TellerScore

The Cincinnatus Savings & Loan Co. (FDIC certificate #28157) is based in Cincinnati, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $193.1M in total assets and $163.0M in deposits and 3 offices.

The Cincinnatus Savings & Loan Co. has a TellerScore of 84 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 86% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 17th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.26%); earnings contributes the least (57/100, 0.93%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 15.26%
Loan quality91/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.26%
Earnings57/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.93%
Funding & liquidity67/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 77.9% · 29.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.12%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (85 → 84).

TellerScore
828486Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202482
Q3 202483
Q4 202482
Q1 202585
Q2 202585
Q3 202586
Q4 202585
Q1 202686
Q2 202684
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%11.99%18.97%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202418.97%
Q3 202417.03%
Q4 202415.99%
Q1 202515.97%
Q2 202515.85%
Q3 202515.74%
Q4 202515.46%
Q1 202615.21%
Q2 202615.26%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.13%0.26%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.10%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.08%
Q4 20250.15%
Q1 20260.08%
Q2 20260.26%
Return on assets
0.63%0.84%1.06%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.63%
Q3 20240.64%
Q4 20240.68%
Q1 20250.91%
Q2 20251.03%
Q3 20251.06%
Q4 20251.03%
Q1 20260.93%
Q2 20260.93%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202684$193.1M15.26%0.26%0.93%77.9%
Q1 202686$191.0M15.21%0.08%0.93%77.3%
Q4 202585$184.4M15.46%0.15%1.03%83.0%
Q3 202586$178.8M15.74%0.08%1.06%83.8%
Q2 202585$178.8M15.85%0.00%1.03%89.5%
Q1 202585$172.6M15.97%0.00%0.91%82.5%
Q4 202482$165.7M15.99%0.10%0.68%85.6%
Q3 202483$167.5M17.03%0.00%0.64%83.4%
Q2 202482$136.9M18.97%0.00%0.63%107.3%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio15.26%
88th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.26%
60th
Net charge-offs-0.11%
98th
Return on assets0.93%
30th
Net interest margin3.48%
27th
Efficiency ratio64.8%
43rd
Loans to deposits77.9%
54th
Uninsured deposits29.1%
31st
Loan-loss reserves1.03%
30th
Texas ratio1.1%
68th

Similar-size banks in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Independence BankBank Independence, OH81 out of 100, Strong$191.2M14.5%0.26%vs
The First National Bank of WaverlyBank Waverly, OH41 out of 100, Below average$196.2M9.2%3.61%vs
The Peoples Savings BankBank Urbana, OH57 out of 100, Moderate$189.3M9.0%0.87%vs
First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Van WertBank Van Wert, OH67 out of 100, Moderate$197.4M13.5%1.32%vs
Farmers State BankBank West Salem, OH72 out of 100, Strong$187.5M9.3%0.00%vs
Valley Central BankBank Liberty Township, OH62 out of 100, Moderate$186.7M20.1%2.17%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at The Cincinnatus Savings & Loan Co.?

Yes. The Cincinnatus Savings & Loan Co. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28157). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 29.1% of deposits ($47.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 15.26%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

The Cincinnatus Savings & Loan Co. lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
The Cincinnatus Savings & Loan Co.
Former names
Cincinnatus Savings and Loan Company
Type
Savings association
FDIC certificate #
28157
RSSD ID
815772
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Cincinnatus Cmty Bcorp Mhc
Established
January 1, 1885
Headquarters
3300 Harrison Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45211
Employees
21

Quick answers

The Cincinnatus Savings & Loan Co.: common questions

Is The Cincinnatus Savings & Loan Co. FDIC insured?

Yes. The Cincinnatus Savings & Loan Co. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28157). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is The Cincinnatus Savings & Loan Co.'s TellerScore?

84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has The Cincinnatus Savings & Loan Co. ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28157 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does The Cincinnatus Savings & Loan Co. have?

3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cincinnati

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH94 out of 100, Very strong$2.0B15.2%0.20%vs
Cincinnati Interagency Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH92 out of 100, Very strong$30.8M18.2%0.82%vs
Children'S Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH91 out of 100, Very strong$46.8M20.3%0.52%vs
Northern Kentucky Federal Credit UnionCredit union Highland Height, KY91 out of 100, Very strong$43.1M14.0%0.29%vs
Deca Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH90 out of 100, Very strong$7.6M18.9%0.45%vs
St. James Parish Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH90 out of 100, Very strong$5.9M21.8%0.00%vs