Headquartered in Wyoming, Ohio, Spring Valley Bank is a state-chartered bank with $113.6M in total assets and $67.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1997.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Spring Valley Bank scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 94% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 9th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 34.07%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (49/100; 155% loans-to-deposits, 16% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (84 → 89), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 36.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 35.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 34.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 35.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 34.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 33.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 33.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 34.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 34.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.90% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $113.6M | 34.07% | 0.43% | 2.90% | 154.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $115.8M | 34.76% | 0.11% | 2.64% | 151.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $118.0M | 33.73% | 0.18% | 3.28% | 147.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $115.9M | 33.82% | 0.19% | 3.35% | 147.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $108.9M | 34.69% | 0.77% | 3.11% | 137.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $114.3M | 35.79% | 0.82% | 3.50% | 142.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $105.3M | 34.78% | 1.24% | 3.57% | 153.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $107.9M | 35.24% | 2.26% | 3.76% | 155.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $101.2M | 36.69% | 0.30% | 3.63% | 142.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The National Bank of Adams County of West UnionBank West Union, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $114.7M | 10.8% | 2.10% | vs |
| The Peoples Savings and Loan CompanyBank West Liberty, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $109.9M | 9.0% | 0.14% | vs |
| First Mutual Bank, FSBBank Belpre, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $109.9M | 9.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Warsaw Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Cincinnati, OH | 53 out of 100, Below average | $108.5M | 12.1% | 1.30% | vs |
| The Bank of Magnolia CompanyBank Magnolia, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $107.8M | 13.0% | 0.12% | vs |
| The Sherwood State BankBank Sherwood, OH | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $107.5M | 12.3% | 2.36% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Spring Valley Bank?
Yes. Spring Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34386). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.2% of deposits ($10.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 34.07%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Spring Valley Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Wyoming, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Spring Valley Bank reported 95 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900G0ZC4S8EO1W523): 65 originated ($24,325,000 total), 17 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Spring Valley Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 34386
- RSSD ID
- 2607412
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Sv Bcorp Inc
- Established
- September 2, 1997
- Headquarters
- 1206 Springfield Pike, Wyoming, OH 45215
- Website
- www.springvalleybank.com
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Spring Valley Bank: common questions
Is Spring Valley Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Spring Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34386). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Spring Valley Bank's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Spring Valley Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #34386 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Spring Valley Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wyoming
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| Cincinnati Interagency Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $30.8M | 18.2% | 0.82% | vs |
| Children'S Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $46.8M | 20.3% | 0.52% | vs |
| Northern Kentucky Federal Credit UnionCredit union Highland Height, KY | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $43.1M | 14.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Deca Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $7.6M | 18.9% | 0.45% | vs |
| St. James Parish Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 21.8% | 0.00% | vs |