TellerScore

Headquartered in Montrose, Colorado, Nuvista Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $172.3M in total assets and $146.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1964.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Nuvista Federal Credit Union scores 92/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 97% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 3rd. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is earnings (68/100; 1.21%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion93/100
Net worth ratio: 14.33%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings68/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.21%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 47.8% · 9.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (91 → 92).

TellerScore
889397Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202494
Q3 202494
Q4 202497
Q1 202589
Q2 202591
Q3 202588
Q4 202589
Q1 202688
Q2 202692
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.67%14.33%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.96%
Q3 202412.96%
Q4 202413.90%
Q1 202513.62%
Q2 202513.93%
Q3 202513.78%
Q4 202514.01%
Q1 202613.57%
Q2 202614.33%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.12%0.24%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.01%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.01%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.23%
Q4 20250.24%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
1.04%2.13%3.22%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20243.15%
Q3 20242.96%
Q4 20243.22%
Q1 20251.12%
Q2 20251.23%
Q3 20251.20%
Q4 20251.24%
Q1 20261.04%
Q2 20261.21%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202692$172.3M14.33%0.00%1.21%47.8%
Q1 202688$177.7M13.57%0.00%1.04%44.2%
Q4 202589$168.9M14.01%0.24%1.24%44.6%
Q3 202588$167.4M13.78%0.23%1.20%46.3%
Q2 202591$161.9M13.93%0.00%1.23%47.8%
Q1 202589$161.6M13.62%0.01%1.12%46.1%
Q4 202497$155.1M13.90%0.00%3.22%44.0%
Q3 202494$154.4M12.96%0.00%2.96%45.3%
Q2 202494$145.5M12.96%0.01%3.15%47.5%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.33%
81st
Problem loans0.00%
100th
Net charge-offs0.04%
93rd
Return on assets1.21%
79th
Loans to deposits47.8%
92nd
Uninsured deposits9.5%
19th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio0.0%
100th

Similar-size credit unions in Colorado

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Space Age Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, CO39 out of 100, Low$167.7M8.1%2.13%vs
Foothills Credit UnionCredit union Wheat Ridge, CO41 out of 100, Below average$165.6M7.4%1.77%vs
Power Credit UnionCredit union Pueblo, CO63 out of 100, Moderate$156.0M11.4%1.40%vs
Arapahoe Credit UnionCredit union Littleton, CO49 out of 100, Below average$154.0M7.0%1.22%vs
Fidelis Catholic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arvada, CO56 out of 100, Moderate$151.8M8.4%0.43%vs
Coloramo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Junction, CO59 out of 100, Moderate$196.3M9.1%0.64%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Nuvista Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Nuvista Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16476). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 9.5% of shares and deposits ($13.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 14.33%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Nuvista Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025

Credit card terms

CardPurchase APRAnnual feeLate feeForeign fee
Visa Platinum, Visa Classic, Visa Secured—$0$251.0%

All Nuvista Federal Credit Union card terms

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Nuvista Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
16476
RSSD ID
945286
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1964
Headquarters
Po Box 1085, Montrose, CO 81402
Employees
33

Quick answers

Nuvista Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Nuvista Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Nuvista Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16476). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Nuvista Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

92 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Nuvista Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Montrose

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
San Juan Mountains Credit UnionCredit union Montrose, CO78 out of 100, Strong$61.3M11.0%0.33%vs
Timberline BankBank Grand Junction, CO75 out of 100, Strong$832.6M9.4%0.06%vs
Bank of ColoradoBank Fort Collins, CO74 out of 100, Strong$7.6B10.5%0.10%vs
Alpine BankBank Glenwood Springs, CO73 out of 100, Strong$6.7B11.0%0.31%vs
The Central Trust BankBank Jefferson City, MO69 out of 100, Moderate$20.3B7.9%0.49%vs
Oakstar BankBank Springfield, MO69 out of 100, Moderate$3.3B9.8%0.48%vs