Hatboro Federal Savings, FA (FDIC certificate #30155) is based in Hatboro, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $597.8M in total assets and $444.0M in deposits and 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Hatboro Federal Savings, FA scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 20th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 24.52%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (52/100; 108% loans-to-deposits, 9% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (76 → 79), mostly because the earnings component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 24.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 24.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 24.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 24.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 24.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 24.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 24.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 24.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 24.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.94% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $597.8M | 24.52% | 0.64% | 0.94% | 107.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $590.5M | 24.49% | 0.66% | 1.11% | 107.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $585.5M | 24.39% | 0.54% | 0.73% | 109.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $577.4M | 24.42% | 0.46% | 0.70% | 109.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $575.2M | 24.31% | 0.56% | 0.53% | 106.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $576.6M | 24.07% | 0.63% | 0.60% | 102.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $574.2M | 24.34% | 0.65% | 0.65% | 101.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $564.7M | 24.20% | 0.63% | 0.70% | 101.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $572.4M | 24.04% | 0.52% | 0.49% | 95.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercer County State BankBank Sandy Lake, PA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $611.3M | 10.3% | 2.42% | vs |
| Hyperion BankBank Philadelphia, PA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $569.9M | 10.5% | 1.33% | vs |
| Slovenian Savings and Loan Association of CanonsburgBank Strabane, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $627.0M | 16.5% | 1.99% | vs |
| Quaint Oak BankBank Southampton, PA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $631.5M | 10.9% | 1.73% | vs |
| Woodlands BankBank Williamsport, PA | 44 out of 100, Below average | $640.3M | 8.9% | 2.68% | vs |
| Mauch Chunk Trust CompanyBank Jim Thorpe, PA | 46 out of 100, Below average | $642.8M | 7.9% | 1.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hatboro Federal Savings, FA?
Yes. Hatboro Federal Savings, FA is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30155). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.1% of deposits ($40.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 24.52%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 43.38% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Hatboro Federal Savings, FA lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Hatboro, PA (1)
- Jamison, PA (1)
- Warminster, PA (1)
- Warrington, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hatboro Federal Savings, FA
- Former names
- Hatboro Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 30155
- RSSD ID
- 995272
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Established
- June 30, 1941
- Headquarters
- 221 S York Rd, Hatboro, PA 19040
- Website
- www.hatborofed.com
- Employees
- 39
Quick answers
Hatboro Federal Savings, FA: common questions
Is Hatboro Federal Savings, FA FDIC insured?
Yes. Hatboro Federal Savings, FA is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30155). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Hatboro Federal Savings, FA's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Hatboro Federal Savings, FA ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30155 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Hatboro Federal Savings, FA have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hatboro
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 18.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $45.5M | 17.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.6M | 25.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| The Philadelphia Trust CompanyBank Philadelphia, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $27.7M | 71.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| New Jersey Law and Public Safety Credit UnionCredit union Trenton, NJ | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $63.9M | 19.6% | 0.31% | vs |