Mercer County State Bank (FDIC certificate #445) is based in Sandy Lake, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $611.3M in total assets and $530.3M in deposits and 12 offices.
Mercer County State Bank has a TellerScore of 52 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 8% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 99th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (79/100, 76% loans-to-deposits, 20% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (19/100, 2.42%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (53 → 52).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 48 |
| Q4 2024 | 54 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 53 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 54 |
| Q2 2026 | 52 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.09% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $611.3M | 10.27% | 2.42% | 1.09% | 75.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 54 | $601.7M | 10.46% | 2.24% | 1.07% | 74.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $597.5M | 10.15% | 1.99% | 0.96% | 74.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $607.4M | 10.08% | 1.50% | 0.85% | 72.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 53 | $606.8M | 9.94% | 1.90% | 0.82% | 73.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $585.6M | 10.05% | 1.33% | 0.79% | 77.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $584.0M | 9.90% | 1.89% | 0.93% | 78.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 48 | $585.9M | 9.99% | 2.52% | 0.92% | 76.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $583.5M | 9.86% | 1.34% | 0.91% | 77.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hatboro Federal Savings, FABank Hatboro, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $597.8M | 24.5% | 0.64% | vs |
| Slovenian Savings and Loan Association of CanonsburgBank Strabane, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $627.0M | 16.5% | 1.99% | vs |
| Quaint Oak BankBank Southampton, PA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $631.5M | 10.9% | 1.73% | vs |
| Woodlands BankBank Williamsport, PA | 44 out of 100, Below average | $640.3M | 8.9% | 2.68% | vs |
| Mauch Chunk Trust CompanyBank Jim Thorpe, PA | 46 out of 100, Below average | $642.8M | 7.9% | 1.27% | vs |
| Phoenixville Federal Bank and TrustBank Phoenixville, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $648.0M | 12.6% | 1.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mercer County State Bank?
Yes. Mercer County State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #445). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.1% of deposits ($106.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.27%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
12 locations
Branches
Mercer County State Bank lists 11 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:
- Mercer, PA (2)
- Cambridge Springs, PA (1)
- Clintonville, PA (1)
- Cochranton, PA (1)
- Fredonia, PA (1)
- Grove City, PA (1)
- Harrisville, PA (1)
- Hermitage, PA (1)
- Meadville, PA (1)
- Sandy Lake, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Mercer County State Bank reported 178 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300BR55JZCJBERC86): 115 originated ($14,175,000 total), 38 denied, and 20 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 24.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mercer County State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 445
- RSSD ID
- 866121
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Mercer County State Bcorp Inc
- Established
- June 20, 1911
- Headquarters
- 3279 South Main Street, Sandy Lake, PA 16145
- Website
- www.mcsbank.bank
- Employees
- 111
Quick answers
Mercer County State Bank: common questions
Is Mercer County State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Mercer County State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #445). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Mercer County State Bank's TellerScore?
52 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Mercer County State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #445 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Mercer County State Bank have?
12 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sandy Lake
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grove City Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grove City, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $152.8M | 15.3% | 1.33% | vs |
| First Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $94.5M | 12.6% | 0.79% | vs |
| Community Connect Federal Credit UnionCredit union Titusville, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $27.4M | 12.7% | 0.59% | vs |
| Pennstar Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hermitage, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $58.7M | 15.6% | 1.01% | vs |
| New Directions Community Credit UnionCredit union Franklin, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $40.7M | 14.5% | 0.76% | vs |
| Bessemer System Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $47.3M | 11.7% | 0.65% | vs |