Headquartered in Hastings, Michigan, Highpoint Community Bank is a state-chartered bank with $592.4M in total assets and $540.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1886.
Highpoint Community Bank has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 31% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 37th. Loan quality contributes the most (99/100, 0.04%); capital cushion contributes the least (35/100, 8.45%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (64 → 66), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.80% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $592.4M | 8.45% | 0.04% | 0.80% | 68.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $597.2M | 8.25% | 0.04% | 0.70% | 67.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $589.7M | 8.19% | 0.05% | 1.00% | 65.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $596.1M | 7.64% | 0.06% | 1.08% | 64.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $659.1M | 7.49% | 0.05% | 0.99% | 56.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $638.5M | 7.20% | 0.06% | 0.82% | 56.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $627.9M | 6.85% | 0.06% | 1.03% | 56.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $637.4M | 7.57% | 0.06% | 0.96% | 53.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $539.8M | 7.42% | 0.10% | 1.07% | 64.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens State BankBank Royal Oak, MI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $581.0M | 8.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| Range BankBank Marquette, MI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $604.1M | 10.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| First Bank, Upper MichiganBank Gladstone, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $629.5M | 12.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| Eastern Michigan BankBank Croswell, MI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $553.6M | 12.0% | 0.63% | vs |
| Commercial BankBank Ithaca, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $552.7M | 10.9% | 0.39% | vs |
| Tri-County BankBank Brown City, MI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $638.6M | 13.6% | 1.30% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Highpoint Community Bank?
Yes. Highpoint Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11407). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 36.3% of deposits ($196.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.45%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.93% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Highpoint Community Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Caledonia, MI (1)
- Hastings, MI (1)
- Marshall, MI (1)
- Middleville, MI (1)
- Nashville, MI (1)
- Wayland, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Highpoint Community Bank reported 102 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900VOHINLR793U293): 96 originated ($25,570,000 total), 1 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Highpoint Community Bank
- Former names
- The Hastings City Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 11407
- RSSD ID
- 750341
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Hcb Financial Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1886
- Headquarters
- 150 W Court St, Hastings, MI 49058
- Employees
- 70
Quick answers
Highpoint Community Bank: common questions
Is Highpoint Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Highpoint Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11407). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Highpoint Community Bank's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Highpoint Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11407 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Highpoint Community Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hastings
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $111.3M | 15.3% | 0.36% | vs |
| Allegheny Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dunbar, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 20.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| Kellogg Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0B | 16.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $318.1M | 14.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Blue Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Huron, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $20.4M | 14.4% | 0.23% | vs |
| Wmcu Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $455.3M | 17.3% | 0.92% | vs |