Headquartered in Battle Creek, Michigan, Kellogg Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.0B in total assets and $846.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 10 offices. Its charter dates back to 1941.
Kellogg Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 88 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 96% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 19th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.71%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (75/100, 85% loans-to-deposits, 12% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (84 → 88), mostly because the earnings component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 91 |
| Q3 2024 | 88 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 88 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.44% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | $1.0B | 16.71% | 0.41% | 1.44% | 85.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $1.0B | 16.53% | 0.51% | 1.37% | 85.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $961.6M | 16.97% | 0.69% | 1.40% | 90.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $925.5M | 17.22% | 0.48% | 1.40% | 93.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $928.3M | 16.81% | 0.57% | 1.27% | 90.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $932.6M | 16.37% | 0.51% | 1.04% | 88.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $907.5M | 16.55% | 0.80% | 1.56% | 89.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 88 | $893.7M | 16.51% | 0.57% | 1.72% | 89.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 91 | $892.9M | 16.22% | 0.39% | 1.84% | 86.0% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4front Credit UnionCredit union Traverse City, MI | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.0B | 10.2% | 1.73% | vs |
| Zeal Credit UnionCredit union Livonia, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 19.8% | 1.50% | vs |
| Michigan Educational Credit UnionCredit union Plymouth, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 11.7% | 0.29% | vs |
| Christian Financial Credit UnionCredit union Sterling Height, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.9% | 0.46% | vs |
| Lafcu Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 20.7% | 1.24% | vs |
| Wildfire Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.9% | 0.60% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Kellogg Community Credit Union?
Yes. Kellogg Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68678). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.5% of shares and deposits ($97.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.71%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
10 locations
Branches
Kellogg Community Credit Union lists 10 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Battle Creek, MI (4)
- Kalamazoo, MI (1)
- Marshall, MI (1)
- Portage, MI (1)
- Schoolcraft, MI (1)
- Springfield, MI (1)
- Three Rivers, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Kellogg Community Credit Union reported 605 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900CDUILFTCPB7H89): 552 originated ($67,270,000 total), 7 denied, and 43 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Kellogg Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68678
- RSSD ID
- 667579
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1941
- Headquarters
- Po Box 140, Battle Creek, MI 49016
- Employees
- 157
Quick answers
Kellogg Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Kellogg Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Kellogg Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68678). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Kellogg Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Kellogg Community Credit Union have?
10 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Battle Creek
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omni Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $662.0M | 16.3% | 0.75% | vs |
| Grand Trunk Battle Creek Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $39.7M | 20.6% | 0.72% | vs |
| Marshall Community Credit UnionCredit union Marshall, MI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $371.8M | 17.2% | 2.08% | vs |
| Lake Michigan Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $17.3B | 11.3% | 0.35% | vs |
| Lafcu Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 20.7% | 1.24% | vs |
| Eaton Community BankBank Charlotte, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $543.5M | 12.9% | 1.23% | vs |