Allegheny Central Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Dunbar, Pennsylvania, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $8.2M in total assets and $6.4M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Allegheny Central Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 95 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 96% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 15th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 20.81%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (85/100, 76% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (88 → 95), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 30 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 95 |
| Q3 2024 | 94 |
| Q4 2024 | 94 |
| Q1 2025 | 95 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 94 |
| Q4 2025 | 94 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 95 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.87% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 95 | $8.2M | 20.81% | 0.18% | 1.87% | 75.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $9.0M | 18.56% | 0.43% | 1.78% | 68.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 94 | $8.7M | 18.71% | 0.55% | 2.04% | 68.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 94 | $8.6M | 18.61% | 0.48% | 2.18% | 72.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $9.0M | 17.21% | 1.09% | 2.23% | 73.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 95 | $8.5M | 17.66% | 0.42% | 2.35% | 68.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 94 | $8.2M | 17.62% | 0.46% | 2.21% | 69.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 94 | $8.1M | 17.41% | 0.48% | 2.23% | 71.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 95 | $8.4M | 16.14% | 0.46% | 2.05% | 68.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phb Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairview, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $8.2M | 20.8% | 2.05% | vs |
| Erie City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 22.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| Team First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, PA | 47 out of 100, Below average | $8.1M | 13.5% | 3.30% | vs |
| Crayola Llc Employees Credit UnionCredit union Easton, PA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $8.3M | 21.9% | 2.11% | vs |
| U F C W Local 1776 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plymouth Meetin, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $8.4M | 14.0% | 0.12% | vs |
| U.F.C.W. Local 23 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Canonsburg, PA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $8.4M | 16.4% | 3.68% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Allegheny Central Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Allegheny Central Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #841). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.1% of shares and deposits ($9K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.81%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Allegheny Central Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Grand Rapids, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Allegheny Central Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 841
- RSSD ID
- 754273
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 1253 University Dr Ste 100, Dunbar, PA 15431
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Allegheny Central Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Allegheny Central Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Allegheny Central Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #841). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Allegheny Central Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
95 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Allegheny Central Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.