Isabella Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Mount Pleasant, Michigan, in business for about 123 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.2B in total assets and $1.8B in deposits, with 32 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Isabella Bank scores 62/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 27% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 49th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (92/100; 3.8%), and its lowest is capital cushion (39/100; 8.93%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (66 → 62), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.10% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $2.2B | 8.93% | 0.49% | 1.10% | 85.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $2.2B | 8.62% | 0.28% | 1.05% | 81.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $2.2B | 8.45% | 0.30% | 1.02% | 82.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $2.2B | 8.63% | 0.24% | 1.03% | 72.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $2.1B | 8.83% | 0.09% | 1.00% | 73.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $2.1B | 8.59% | 0.01% | 0.91% | 74.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $2.0B | 8.36% | 0.02% | 0.80% | 79.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $2.1B | 8.35% | 0.04% | 0.77% | 77.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $2.0B | 8.49% | 0.07% | 0.78% | 78.1% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Michigan Bank & TrustBank Coldwater, MI | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| The Dart BankBank Mason, MI | 46 out of 100, Below average | $1.5B | 8.6% | 1.75% | vs |
| County National BankBank Hillsdale, MI | 41 out of 100, Below average | $1.4B | 9.3% | 2.62% | vs |
| First State BankBank Eastpointe, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.0% | 0.81% | vs |
| University BankBank Ann Arbor, MI | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 10.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| West Michigan Community BankBank Hudsonville, MI | 53 out of 100, Below average | $1.2B | 9.2% | 1.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Isabella Bank?
Yes. Isabella Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1005). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 36.5% of deposits ($673.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.93%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.39% (benchmark: 10%).
32 locations
Branches
Isabella Bank lists 27 offices in 19 cities. Most locations:
- Mount Pleasant, MI (4)
- Saginaw, MI (3)
- Big Rapids, MI (2)
- Midland, MI (2)
- Weidman, MI (2)
- Barryton, MI (1)
- Blanchard, MI (1)
- Breckenridge, MI (1)
- Canadian Lakes, MI (1)
- Clare, MI (1)
- Farwell, MI (1)
- Freeland, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Isabella Bank reported 1,055 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300XYX207IABFXL60): 779 originated ($172,535,000 total), 154 denied, and 114 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 16.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Isabella Bank
- Former names
- Isabella County State Bank; Isabella Bank and Trust
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 1005
- RSSD ID
- 74140
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Isabella Bank Corp
- Established
- July 1, 1903
- Headquarters
- 139 E Broadway St, Mount Pleasant, MI 48858
- Website
- www.isabellabank.com
- Employees
- 373
Quick answers
Isabella Bank: common questions
Is Isabella Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Isabella Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1005). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Isabella Bank's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Isabella Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1005 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Isabella Bank have?
32 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mount Pleasant
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montcalm Public Employees Credit UnionCredit union Edmore, MI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $26.9M | 16.9% | 1.19% | vs |
| Commercial BankBank Ithaca, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $552.7M | 10.9% | 0.39% | vs |
| River Valley Credit UnionCredit union Ada, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $124.0M | 12.1% | 0.63% | vs |
| Mercantile BankBank Grand Rapids, MI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $6.2B | 11.6% | 0.10% | vs |
| Graco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alma, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $38.2M | 9.7% | 0.58% | vs |
| Gratiot Community Credit UnionCredit union Alma, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $59.7M | 9.1% | 0.32% | vs |