First State Bank (FDIC certificate #15032) is based in Eastpointe, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.3B in total assets and $1.2B in deposits and 11 offices.
First State Bank has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 30% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 44th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (88/100, 6.2%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (50/100, 86% loans-to-deposits, 37% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (66 → 63), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.24% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $1.3B | 10.01% | 0.81% | 1.24% | 85.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $1.3B | 9.77% | 0.81% | 1.20% | 82.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $1.3B | 9.55% | 0.81% | 1.16% | 84.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $1.3B | 9.47% | 0.58% | 1.15% | 79.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $1.3B | 9.50% | 0.45% | 1.07% | 76.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $1.3B | 9.26% | 0.39% | 1.06% | 67.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $1.2B | 9.13% | 0.33% | 1.10% | 73.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $1.3B | 9.21% | 0.19% | 1.15% | 75.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $1.2B | 8.91% | 0.17% | 1.08% | 75.6% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County National BankBank Hillsdale, MI | 41 out of 100, Below average | $1.4B | 9.3% | 2.62% | vs |
| University BankBank Ann Arbor, MI | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 10.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| The Dart BankBank Mason, MI | 46 out of 100, Below average | $1.5B | 8.6% | 1.75% | vs |
| West Michigan Community BankBank Hudsonville, MI | 53 out of 100, Below average | $1.2B | 9.2% | 1.40% | vs |
| Northstar BankBank Bad Axe, MI | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 9.1% | 0.80% | vs |
| United Bank of MichiganBank Grand Rapids, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 10.6% | 0.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First State Bank?
Yes. First State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15032). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 36.8% of deposits ($447.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.01%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
11 locations
Branches
First State Bank lists 11 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Clinton Township, MI (2)
- St. Clair Shores, MI (2)
- Chesterfield, MI (1)
- Eastpointe, MI (1)
- Macomb, MI (1)
- Richmond, MI (1)
- Rochester Hills, MI (1)
- Sterling Heights, MI (1)
- Washington Township, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First State Bank reported 1,183 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300VIZR4H7AB15496): 1,028 originated ($277,530,000 total), 50 denied, and 93 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First State Bank
- Former names
- First State Bank of East Detroit
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 15032
- RSSD ID
- 113740
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- First State Financial Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1917
- Headquarters
- 16100 E 9 Mile Rd, Eastpointe, MI 48021
- Website
- www.fsb.bank
- Employees
- 184
Quick answers
First State Bank: common questions
Is First State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15032). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First State Bank's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15032 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First State Bank have?
11 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Eastpointe
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $111.3M | 15.3% | 0.36% | vs |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, DearbornBank Dearborn, MI | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.5M | 99.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.M. Detroit District Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 28.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Local Credit UnionCredit union Sterling Height, MI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $106.6M | 16.1% | 0.26% | vs |
| Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $21.4M | 12.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| Jessop Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.1M | 13.8% | 0.38% | vs |