TellerScore

Headquartered in Ada, Michigan, River Valley Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $124.0M in total assets and $107.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1965.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, River Valley Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 63% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 79th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 3.1%), and its lowest is earnings (48/100; 0.71%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion71/100
Net worth ratio: 12.13%
Loan quality79/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.63%
Earnings48/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.71%
Funding & liquidity92/100
Loans ÷ shares: 68.6% · 2.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.10%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (73 → 74).

TellerScore
707376Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202470
Q4 202472
Q1 202570
Q2 202573
Q3 202576
Q4 202576
Q1 202673
Q2 202674
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.62%12.23%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.01%
Q3 202411.27%
Q4 202411.53%
Q1 202511.15%
Q2 202511.44%
Q3 202512.23%
Q4 202512.19%
Q1 202611.89%
Q2 202612.13%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.45%0.58%0.71%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.51%
Q3 20240.71%
Q4 20240.59%
Q1 20250.53%
Q2 20250.45%
Q3 20250.45%
Q4 20250.48%
Q1 20260.57%
Q2 20260.63%
Return on assets
0.47%0.64%0.80%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.66%
Q3 20240.67%
Q4 20240.72%
Q1 20250.47%
Q2 20250.70%
Q3 20250.80%
Q4 20250.77%
Q1 20260.63%
Q2 20260.71%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202674$124.0M12.13%0.63%0.71%68.6%
Q1 202673$124.4M11.89%0.57%0.63%67.5%
Q4 202576$119.8M12.19%0.48%0.77%70.3%
Q3 202576$117.8M12.23%0.45%0.80%72.5%
Q2 202573$123.5M11.44%0.45%0.70%68.7%
Q1 202570$124.2M11.15%0.53%0.47%68.0%
Q4 202472$118.9M11.53%0.59%0.72%72.5%
Q3 202470$119.6M11.27%0.71%0.67%72.3%
Q2 202471$120.6M11.01%0.51%0.66%71.7%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.13%
60th
Problem loans0.63%
53rd
Net charge-offs0.03%
94th
Return on assets0.71%
48th
Loans to deposits68.6%
64th
Uninsured deposits2.1%
89th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.1%
60th

Similar-size credit unions in Michigan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Meijer Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI71 out of 100, Strong$128.1M9.4%0.29%vs
Circle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Niles, MI68 out of 100, Moderate$117.4M9.1%0.25%vs
Marquette Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marquette, MI92 out of 100, Very strong$117.0M14.9%0.85%vs
Straits Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheboygan, MI59 out of 100, Moderate$132.4M11.7%2.77%vs
Sunrise Family Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, MI68 out of 100, Moderate$133.5M9.2%0.07%vs
Integra First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Powers, MI56 out of 100, Moderate$135.4M9.0%0.99%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at River Valley Credit Union?

Yes. River Valley Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62123). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.1% of shares and deposits ($2.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.13%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

River Valley Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

  • Ada, MI (1)
  • Edmore, MI (1)
  • Lowell, MI (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
River Valley Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62123
RSSD ID
828893
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1965
Headquarters
PO Box 493, Ada, MI 49301
Employees
30

Quick answers

River Valley Credit Union: common questions

Is River Valley Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. River Valley Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62123). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is River Valley Credit Union's TellerScore?

74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does River Valley Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ada

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI97 out of 100, Very strong$111.3M15.3%0.36%vs
Allegheny Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dunbar, PA95 out of 100, Very strong$8.2M20.8%0.18%vs
Aac Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI90 out of 100, Very strong$212.4M24.2%0.36%vs
Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI87 out of 100, Very strong$318.1M14.3%0.37%vs
Tri-Cities Credit UnionCredit union Grand Haven, MI86 out of 100, Very strong$51.3M13.9%0.05%vs
Blue Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Huron, MI86 out of 100, Very strong$20.4M14.4%0.23%vs