Jarrettsville Federal Savings and Loan Association (FDIC certificate #31083) is based in Jarrettsville, Maryland. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $167.1M in total assets and $147.1M in deposits and 1 office.
Jarrettsville Federal Savings and Loan Association has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 27 banks headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 14th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.1%); earnings contributes the least (29/100, 0.21%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (68 → 71), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.21% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $167.1M | 12.20% | 0.36% | 0.21% | 79.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $165.2M | 12.29% | 0.47% | 0.07% | 79.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $164.8M | 12.29% | 0.60% | 0.30% | 76.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $162.5M | 12.31% | 0.50% | 0.32% | 77.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $163.6M | 12.14% | 0.67% | 0.24% | 77.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $162.7M | 12.24% | 0.47% | 0.13% | 75.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $161.2M | 12.70% | 0.31% | 0.18% | 74.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $155.2M | 12.69% | 0.18% | 0.16% | 78.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $156.4M | 12.69% | 0.19% | 0.15% | 75.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Maryland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Chesapeake Bank & Trust Co.Bank Chestertown, MD | 75 out of 100, Strong | $141.5M | 9.8% | 0.22% | vs |
| The Glen Burnie Mutual Savings BankBank Glen Burnie, MD | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $103.9M | 8.8% | 0.69% | vs |
| Eastern Savings Bank, FSBBank Hunt Valley, MD | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $336.4M | 31.0% | 6.73% | vs |
| First Shore Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Salisbury, MD | 78 out of 100, Strong | $366.5M | 17.4% | 0.82% | vs |
| The Harbor Bank of MarylandBank Baltimore, MD | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $383.2M | 12.4% | 1.89% | vs |
| The Bank of Glen BurnieBank Glen Burnie, MD | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $394.9M | 8.8% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Jarrettsville Federal Savings and Loan Association?
Yes. Jarrettsville Federal Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31083). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.9% of deposits ($14.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.20%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Jarrettsville Federal Savings and Loan Association lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Jarrettsville, MD (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Jarrettsville Federal Savings and Loan Association reported 32 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300JEBZPKAD7H6427): 28 originated ($10,070,000 total), 0 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Jarrettsville Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings association
- FDIC certificate #
- 31083
- RSSD ID
- 613978
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Established
- January 1, 1876
- Headquarters
- 3706 Norrisville Rd, Jarrettsville, MD 21084
- Website
- www.jarrettsvillefederal.com
- Employees
- 14
Quick answers
Jarrettsville Federal Savings and Loan Association: common questions
Is Jarrettsville Federal Savings and Loan Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Jarrettsville Federal Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31083). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Jarrettsville Federal Savings and Loan Association's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Jarrettsville Federal Savings and Loan Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #31083 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Jarrettsville Federal Savings and Loan Association have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Jarrettsville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glatco Credit UnionCredit union Spring Grove, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $54.1M | 16.2% | 0.79% | vs |
| Members 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enola, PA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $8.7B | 15.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Lm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baltimore, MD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $60.3M | 12.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| Tower Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laurel, MD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $5.0B | 14.3% | 0.39% | vs |
| BayVanguard BankBank Baltimore, MD | 80 out of 100, Strong | $868.7M | 17.1% | 0.48% | vs |
| Pace Resources Federal Credit UnionCredit union York, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.5M | 17.9% | 1.01% | vs |