TellerScore

Headquartered in Nottingham, Maryland, Rosedale Bank is a savings association with $1.4B in total assets and $1.1B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 15 offices. Its charter dates back to 1908.

Rosedale Bank has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 86% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 27 banks headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 5th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 18.61%); earnings contributes the least (31/100, 0.28%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 18.61%
Loan quality83/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.52%
Earnings31/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.28%
Funding & liquidity73/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 87.2% · 5.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.92%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (74 → 78), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.

TellerScore
737678Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202476
Q3 202478
Q4 202475
Q1 202573
Q2 202574
Q3 202574
Q4 202576
Q1 202676
Q2 202678
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%12.33%19.67%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202418.54%
Q3 202418.66%
Q4 202419.51%
Q1 202519.64%
Q2 202519.67%
Q3 202519.51%
Q4 202518.96%
Q1 202618.79%
Q2 202618.61%
Noncurrent loans
0.39%0.54%0.69%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.51%
Q3 20240.39%
Q4 20240.66%
Q1 20250.65%
Q2 20250.61%
Q3 20250.69%
Q4 20250.52%
Q1 20260.57%
Q2 20260.52%
Return on assets
-0.05%0.12%0.28%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.20%
Q3 20240.18%
Q4 20240.19%
Q1 2025-0.05%
Q2 20250.05%
Q3 20250.11%
Q4 20250.18%
Q1 20260.11%
Q2 20260.28%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202678$1.4B18.61%0.52%0.28%87.2%
Q1 202676$1.3B18.79%0.57%0.11%86.9%
Q4 202576$1.3B18.96%0.52%0.18%89.6%
Q3 202574$1.3B19.51%0.69%0.11%87.8%
Q2 202574$1.3B19.67%0.61%0.05%90.9%
Q1 202573$1.3B19.64%0.65%-0.05%89.9%
Q4 202475$1.3B19.51%0.66%0.19%87.7%
Q3 202478$1.3B18.66%0.39%0.18%88.0%
Q2 202476$1.3B18.54%0.51%0.20%90.3%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio18.61%
97th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
13th
Problem loans0.52%
49th
Net charge-offs0.01%
65th
Return on assets0.28%
4th
Net interest margin2.62%
7th
Efficiency ratio82.0%
6th
Loans to deposits87.2%
50th
Uninsured deposits5.1%
98th
Loan-loss reserves0.84%
17th
Texas ratio1.9%
70th

Similar-size banks in Maryland

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Middletown Valley BankBank Middletown, MD63 out of 100, Moderate$1.2B9.2%0.12%vs
Calvin B. Taylor Banking Company of Berlin, MarylandBank Berlin, MD81 out of 100, Strong$1.0B13.6%0.83%vs
Presidential Bank, FSBBank Bethesda, MD51 out of 100, Below average$1.0B9.6%1.64%vs
First United Bank & TrustBank Oakland, MD75 out of 100, Strong$2.1B11.6%0.31%vs
Capital Bank, National AssociationBank Rockville, MD46 out of 100, Below average$3.8B9.0%2.05%vs
CFG BankBank Lutherville, MD51 out of 100, Below average$6.1B11.3%3.86%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Rosedale Bank?

Yes. Rosedale Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29613). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.1% of deposits ($55.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 18.61%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

15 locations

Branches

Rosedale Bank lists 13 offices in 11 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Rosedale Bank reported 211 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300YHPEPV6KF30T16): 172 originated ($91,280,000 total), 4 denied, and 35 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Rosedale Bank
Former names
Rosedale Federal Savings and Loan Association
Type
Savings association
FDIC certificate #
29613
RSSD ID
86675
Primary regulator
OCC
Established
January 1, 1908
Headquarters
9616 Belair Rd, Nottingham, MD 21236
Employees
148

Quick answers

Rosedale Bank: common questions

Is Rosedale Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Rosedale Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29613). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Rosedale Bank's TellerScore?

78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Rosedale Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29613 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Rosedale Bank have?

15 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Nottingham

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Lm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baltimore, MD83 out of 100, Strong$60.3M12.4%0.14%vs
Tower Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laurel, MD83 out of 100, Strong$5.0B14.3%0.39%vs
BayVanguard BankBank Baltimore, MD80 out of 100, Strong$868.7M17.1%0.48%vs
Homewood Federal Savings BankBank Baltimore, MD80 out of 100, Strong$67.3M26.1%0.00%vs
First Financial of Maryland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sparks, MD79 out of 100, Strong$1.4B16.7%0.54%vs
Destinations Credit UnionCredit union Baltimore, MD79 out of 100, Strong$65.4M13.8%0.48%vs