Kennebec Savings Bank is a si headquartered in Augusta, Maine, in business for about 156 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.9B in total assets and $1.4B in deposits, with 8 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Kennebec Savings Bank scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 88% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 22 banks headquartered in Maine, it ranks 4th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 2.8%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (43/100; 111% loans-to-deposits, 22% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (74 → 79), mostly because the earnings component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $1.9B | 13.96% | 0.46% | 1.37% | 110.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $1.8B | 13.60% | 0.46% | 0.56% | 109.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $1.8B | 13.60% | 0.42% | 1.13% | 109.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $1.8B | 13.41% | 0.36% | 1.13% | 109.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $1.8B | 13.22% | 0.36% | 0.97% | 109.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $1.8B | 12.94% | 0.33% | 0.44% | 108.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $1.8B | 12.91% | 0.31% | 0.61% | 108.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $1.7B | 13.08% | 0.33% | 0.83% | 108.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $1.7B | 12.89% | 0.28% | 0.72% | 109.1% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Maine
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Androscoggin Savings BankBank Lewiston, ME | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8B | 10.8% | 0.48% | vs |
| Norway Savings BankBank Norway, ME | 81 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 14.1% | 0.29% | vs |
| Kennebunk Savings BankBank Kennebunk, ME | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 10.6% | 0.10% | vs |
| Bath Savings InstitutionBank Bath, ME | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 15.8% | 0.05% | vs |
| Saco & Biddeford Savings InstitutionBank Saco, ME | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.0% | 0.14% | vs |
| Katahdin Trust CompanyBank Patten, ME | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 10.0% | 0.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Kennebec Savings Bank?
Yes. Kennebec Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17897). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 21.9% of deposits ($308.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.96%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 18.02% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Kennebec Savings Bank lists 7 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Waterville, ME (2)
- Augusta, ME (1)
- Farmingdale, ME (1)
- Freeport, ME (1)
- Portland, ME (1)
- Winthrop, ME (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Kennebec Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 17897
- RSSD ID
- 583905
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Kennebec Savings Mhc
- Established
- March 19, 1870
- Headquarters
- 150 State St, Augusta, ME 04330
- Website
- www.kennebecsavings.bank
- Employees
- 204
Quick answers
Kennebec Savings Bank: common questions
Is Kennebec Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Kennebec Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17897). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Kennebec Savings Bank's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Kennebec Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #17897 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Kennebec Savings Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Augusta
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gardiner Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gardiner, ME | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $100.7M | 15.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Skowhegan Savings BankBank Skowhegan, ME | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $855.0M | 15.8% | 0.42% | vs |
| Capital Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Augusta, ME | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $71.4M | 17.6% | 0.59% | vs |
| Ksw Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterville, ME | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $122.2M | 14.6% | 1.02% | vs |
| K V Federal Credit UnionCredit union Augusta, ME | 84 out of 100, Strong | $139.6M | 12.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| Bath Savings InstitutionBank Bath, ME | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 15.8% | 0.05% | vs |