Kennebunk Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #13063) is based in Kennebunk, Maine. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.2B in total assets and $1.7B in deposits and 17 offices across 2 states.
Kennebunk Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 53% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 22 banks headquartered in Maine, it ranks 11th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 0.9%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (49/100, 106% loans-to-deposits, 20% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (68 → 69).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.88% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $2.2B | 10.56% | 0.10% | 0.88% | 106.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $2.1B | 10.78% | 0.15% | 0.88% | 102.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $2.0B | 10.87% | 0.14% | 0.75% | 100.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $2.0B | 10.88% | 0.15% | 0.70% | 93.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $1.9B | 10.85% | 0.16% | 0.62% | 93.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $1.9B | 10.86% | 0.07% | 0.57% | 94.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $1.9B | 10.82% | 0.03% | 0.52% | 91.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $1.9B | 10.70% | 0.03% | 0.46% | 88.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $1.8B | 10.75% | 0.05% | 0.37% | 90.5% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Maine
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norway Savings BankBank Norway, ME | 81 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 14.1% | 0.29% | vs |
| Kennebec Savings BankBank Augusta, ME | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 14.0% | 0.46% | vs |
| Androscoggin Savings BankBank Lewiston, ME | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8B | 10.8% | 0.48% | vs |
| Machias Savings BankBank Machias, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.7B | 12.1% | 0.40% | vs |
| Bath Savings InstitutionBank Bath, ME | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 15.8% | 0.05% | vs |
| Saco & Biddeford Savings InstitutionBank Saco, ME | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.0% | 0.14% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Kennebunk Savings Bank?
Yes. Kennebunk Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13063). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.8% of deposits ($331.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.56%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
17 locations
Branches
Kennebunk Savings Bank lists 17 offices in 13 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Kennebunk, ME (3)
- Portsmouth, NH (2)
- York, ME (2)
- Berwick, ME (1)
- Dover, NH (1)
- Eliot, ME (1)
- Hampton, NH (1)
- Kittery, ME (1)
- North Berwick, ME (1)
- Ogunquit, ME (1)
- Sanford, ME (1)
- Stratham, NH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Kennebunk Savings Bank reported 566 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493003V0VOGJ2CI8520): 353 originated ($150,485,000 total), 135 denied, and 68 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 27.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Kennebunk Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 13063
- RSSD ID
- 247908
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Kennebunk Savings Bcorp Mhc
- Established
- May 1, 1871
- Headquarters
- 104 Main St, Kennebunk, ME 04043
- Website
- www.kennebunksavings.com
- Employees
- 311
Quick answers
Kennebunk Savings Bank: common questions
Is Kennebunk Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Kennebunk Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13063). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Kennebunk Savings Bank's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Kennebunk Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13063 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Kennebunk Savings Bank have?
17 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kennebunk
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coast Line Credit UnionCredit union South Portland, ME | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $89.2M | 19.1% | 0.22% | vs |
| Skowhegan Savings BankBank Skowhegan, ME | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $855.0M | 15.8% | 0.42% | vs |
| Bath Savings InstitutionBank Bath, ME | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 15.8% | 0.05% | vs |
| Norway Savings BankBank Norway, ME | 81 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 14.1% | 0.29% | vs |
| Kennebec Savings BankBank Augusta, ME | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 14.0% | 0.46% | vs |
| Northeast BankBank Portland, ME | 78 out of 100, Strong | $5.2B | 11.9% | 0.55% | vs |