Montecito Bank & Trust is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Santa Barbara, California, in business for about 51 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.0B in total assets and $1.7B in deposits, with 17 offices.
Montecito Bank & Trust has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 53% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 116 banks headquartered in California, it ranks 61st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.1%); earnings contributes the least (44/100, 0.60%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (65 → 69), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $2.0B | 11.29% | 0.17% | 0.60% | 79.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $2.0B | 11.07% | 0.16% | 0.65% | 76.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $2.1B | 10.74% | 0.23% | 0.45% | 73.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $2.1B | 10.48% | 0.24% | 0.42% | 71.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $2.1B | 10.30% | 0.19% | 0.31% | 70.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $2.1B | 10.19% | 0.20% | 0.23% | 70.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $2.1B | 10.15% | 0.27% | 0.29% | 70.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $2.1B | 10.16% | 0.29% | 0.34% | 70.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $2.1B | 10.02% | 0.30% | 0.30% | 69.4% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission BankBank Bakersfield, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Beneficial State BankBank Oakland, CA | 43 out of 100, Below average | $2.0B | 11.2% | 2.53% | vs |
| Oak Valley Community BankBank Oakdale, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Commonwealth Business BankBank Los Angeles, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.0B | 13.9% | 1.88% | vs |
| First Northern Bank of DixonBank Dixon, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 12.0% | 0.41% | vs |
| Plumas BankBank Quincy, CA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $2.3B | 11.8% | 1.55% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Montecito Bank & Trust?
Yes. Montecito Bank & Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #21956). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 38.6% of deposits ($668.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.29%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
17 locations
Branches
Montecito Bank & Trust lists 16 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:
- Santa Barbara, CA (5)
- Goleta, CA (2)
- Montecito, CA (2)
- Camarillo, CA (1)
- Carpinteria, CA (1)
- Oxnard, CA (1)
- Santa Maria, CA (1)
- Solvang, CA (1)
- Ventura, CA (1)
- Westlake Village, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Montecito Bank & Trust reported 132 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300A7BPOO2YO2YE30): 82 originated ($61,390,000 total), 32 denied, and 12 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 26.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Montecito Bank & Trust
- Former names
- The Bank of Montecito
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 21956
- RSSD ID
- 514066
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Montecito Bcorp
- Established
- March 17, 1975
- Headquarters
- 1000 State St, Santa Barbara, CA 93101
- Website
- www.montecito.bank
- Employees
- 266
Quick answers
Montecito Bank & Trust: common questions
Is Montecito Bank & Trust FDIC insured?
Yes. Montecito Bank & Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #21956). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Montecito Bank & Trust's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Montecito Bank & Trust ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #21956 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Montecito Bank & Trust have?
17 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Santa Barbara
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Barbara County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Barbara, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $64.8M | 13.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| Santa Barbara Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Barbara, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $308.5M | 13.8% | 0.01% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank of Long BeachBank Long Beach, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $11.8B | 14.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| Bank of the SierraBank Porterville, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 12.2% | 0.43% | vs |
| Citizens Business Bank, National AssociationBank Ontario, CA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $21.2B | 11.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| American Riviera BankBank Santa Barbara, CA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 11.3% | 0.68% | vs |