Plumas Bank (FDIC certificate #23275) is based in Quincy, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.3B in total assets and $1.9B in deposits and 19 offices across 2 states.
Plumas Bank has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 44% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 116 banks headquartered in California, it ranks 72nd. Earnings contributes the most (92/100, 1.80%); loan quality contributes the least (48/100, 1.55%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (72 → 67), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.80% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $2.3B | 11.77% | 1.55% | 1.80% | 79.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $2.2B | 11.59% | 0.94% | 1.79% | 83.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $2.2B | 11.11% | 1.00% | 1.64% | 82.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $2.2B | 10.56% | 1.00% | 1.45% | 80.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $1.6B | 12.66% | 1.34% | 1.71% | 72.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $1.6B | 12.34% | 0.36% | 1.81% | 72.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $1.6B | 11.92% | 0.40% | 1.80% | 72.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $1.7B | 11.31% | 0.44% | 1.75% | 72.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $1.6B | 11.31% | 0.90% | 1.65% | 75.0% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Dorado Savings Bank, F.S.B.Bank Placerville, CA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 13.4% | 0.28% | vs |
| Beneficial State BankBank Oakland, CA | 43 out of 100, Below average | $2.0B | 11.2% | 2.53% | vs |
| Montecito Bank & TrustBank Santa Barbara, CA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.0B | 11.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| Mission BankBank Bakersfield, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Oak Valley Community BankBank Oakdale, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| United Business BankBank Walnut Creek, CA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $2.6B | 11.7% | 0.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Plumas Bank?
Yes. Plumas Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #23275). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 42.9% of deposits ($811.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.77%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
19 locations
Branches
Plumas Bank lists 18 offices in 17 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Redding, CA (2)
- Alturas, CA (1)
- Anderson, CA (1)
- Carson City, NV (1)
- Chester, CA (1)
- Chico, CA (1)
- Fall River Mills, CA (1)
- Greenville, CA (1)
- Kings Beach, CA (1)
- Portola, CA (1)
- Quincy, CA (1)
- Red Bluff, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Plumas Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 23275
- RSSD ID
- 670467
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Plumas Bcorp
- Established
- December 13, 1980
- Headquarters
- 336 Main St, Quincy, CA 95971
- Website
- www.plumasbank.com
- Employees
- 239
Quick answers
Plumas Bank: common questions
Is Plumas Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Plumas Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #23275). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Plumas Bank's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Plumas Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #23275 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Plumas Bank have?
19 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.