Headquartered in Oakdale, California, Oak Valley Community Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $2.0B in total assets and $1.8B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 20 offices. Its charter dates back to 1991.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Oak Valley Community Bank scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 80% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 116 banks headquartered in California, it ranks 30th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (59/100; 65% loans-to-deposits, 47% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (75 → 76).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.11% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $2.0B | 11.48% | 0.00% | 1.11% | 65.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $2.0B | 11.09% | 0.42% | 1.10% | 63.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $2.0B | 10.94% | 0.40% | 1.27% | 63.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $2.0B | 10.81% | 0.00% | 1.26% | 61.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $1.9B | 10.92% | 0.00% | 1.18% | 64.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $1.9B | 10.67% | 0.00% | 1.15% | 62.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $1.9B | 10.51% | 0.00% | 1.39% | 64.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $1.9B | 10.41% | 0.00% | 1.41% | 62.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $1.8B | 10.35% | 0.00% | 1.32% | 64.3% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission BankBank Bakersfield, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Montecito Bank & TrustBank Santa Barbara, CA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.0B | 11.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| Beneficial State BankBank Oakland, CA | 43 out of 100, Below average | $2.0B | 11.2% | 2.53% | vs |
| Commonwealth Business BankBank Los Angeles, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.0B | 13.9% | 1.88% | vs |
| First Northern Bank of DixonBank Dixon, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 12.0% | 0.41% | vs |
| Plumas BankBank Quincy, CA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $2.3B | 11.8% | 1.55% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Oak Valley Community Bank?
Yes. Oak Valley Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #33457). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 46.9% of deposits ($827.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.48%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.53% (benchmark: 10%).
20 locations
Branches
Oak Valley Community Bank lists 20 offices in 16 cities. Most locations:
- Modesto, CA (3)
- Oakdale, CA (2)
- Sonora, CA (2)
- Bishop, CA (1)
- Bridgeport, CA (1)
- Escalon, CA (1)
- Lodi, CA (1)
- Mammoth Lakes, CA (1)
- Manteca, CA (1)
- Patterson, CA (1)
- Ripon, CA (1)
- Roseville, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Oak Valley Community Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 33457
- RSSD ID
- 1864197
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Oak Valley Bcorp
- Established
- May 28, 1991
- Headquarters
- 125 N 3rd Ave, Oakdale, CA 95361
- Website
- www.ovcb.com
- Employees
- 246
Quick answers
Oak Valley Community Bank: common questions
Is Oak Valley Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Oak Valley Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #33457). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Oak Valley Community Bank's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Oak Valley Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #33457 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Oak Valley Community Bank have?
20 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Oakdale
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of StocktonBank Stockton, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 19.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central CaliforniaBank Lodi, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 11.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| Westamerica BankBank San Rafael, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 10.3% | 0.12% | vs |
| BAC Community BankBank Stockton, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $761.9M | 11.4% | 0.18% | vs |
| Rolling F Credit UnionCredit union Turlock, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $63.9M | 12.0% | 0.80% | vs |