Headquartered in Bakersfield, California, Mission Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $2.0B in total assets and $1.8B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1998.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mission Bank scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 90% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 116 banks headquartered in California, it ranks 19th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (100/100; 0.1%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (44/100; 85% loans-to-deposits, 43% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (74 → 80), mostly because the earnings component improved by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.67% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $2.0B | 12.22% | 0.02% | 1.67% | 85.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $1.9B | 12.19% | 0.01% | 1.63% | 87.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $1.9B | 11.61% | 0.18% | 1.46% | 86.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $2.0B | 11.29% | 0.05% | 1.37% | 80.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $1.8B | 11.43% | 0.13% | 1.13% | 81.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $1.9B | 11.47% | 0.07% | 1.56% | 77.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $1.9B | 11.07% | 0.08% | 1.70% | 77.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $1.8B | 11.41% | 0.03% | 1.71% | 76.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $1.7B | 11.81% | 0.04% | 1.71% | 81.6% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montecito Bank & TrustBank Santa Barbara, CA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.0B | 11.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| Oak Valley Community BankBank Oakdale, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Beneficial State BankBank Oakland, CA | 43 out of 100, Below average | $2.0B | 11.2% | 2.53% | vs |
| Commonwealth Business BankBank Los Angeles, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.0B | 13.9% | 1.88% | vs |
| First Northern Bank of DixonBank Dixon, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 12.0% | 0.41% | vs |
| Plumas BankBank Quincy, CA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $2.3B | 11.8% | 1.55% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mission Bank?
Yes. Mission Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34805). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 43.0% of deposits ($760.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.22%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Mission Bank lists 8 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Bakersfield, CA (2)
- Lancaster, CA (1)
- San Luis Obispo, CA (1)
- Shafter, CA (1)
- Ventura, CA (1)
- Visalia, CA (1)
- Westlake Village, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mission Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 34805
- RSSD ID
- 2736714
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Mission Bcorp
- Established
- October 7, 1998
- Headquarters
- 1301 17th St, Bakersfield, CA 93301
- Website
- www.missionbank.bank
- Employees
- 165
Quick answers
Mission Bank: common questions
Is Mission Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Mission Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34805). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Mission Bank's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Mission Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #34805 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Mission Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bakersfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safe 1 Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 16.0% | 0.37% | vs |
| Chevron Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $5.4B | 12.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Westamerica BankBank San Rafael, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 10.3% | 0.12% | vs |
| Strata Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $344.5M | 14.2% | 0.23% | vs |
| Bakersfield City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $30.1M | 12.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Bank of the SierraBank Porterville, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 12.2% | 0.43% | vs |