TellerScore

Headquartered in Walden, Colorado, Mountain Valley Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $556.5M in total assets and $445.4M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1955.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mountain Valley Bank scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 40% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 63 banks headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 39th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 1.2%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (55/100; 91% loans-to-deposits, 28% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion55/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.50%
Loan quality94/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.19%
Earnings56/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.91%
Funding & liquidity55/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 91.1% · 28.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.25%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (66 → 69), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 6 points.

TellerScore
626669Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202462
Q3 202464
Q4 202463
Q1 202565
Q2 202566
Q3 202567
Q4 202568
Q1 202669
Q2 202669
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.75%10.50%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.52%
Q3 20249.72%
Q4 20249.67%
Q1 20259.56%
Q2 20259.86%
Q3 202510.16%
Q4 202510.18%
Q1 202610.37%
Q2 202610.50%
Noncurrent loans
0.19%0.27%0.35%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.28%
Q3 20240.21%
Q4 20240.35%
Q1 20250.28%
Q2 20250.24%
Q3 20250.21%
Q4 20250.20%
Q1 20260.22%
Q2 20260.19%
Return on assets
0.31%0.64%0.97%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.31%
Q3 20240.51%
Q4 20240.61%
Q1 20250.76%
Q2 20250.77%
Q3 20250.81%
Q4 20250.88%
Q1 20260.97%
Q2 20260.91%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202669$556.5M10.50%0.19%0.91%91.1%
Q1 202669$557.2M10.37%0.22%0.97%91.6%
Q4 202568$562.2M10.18%0.20%0.88%88.6%
Q3 202567$558.9M10.16%0.21%0.81%90.3%
Q2 202566$555.7M9.86%0.24%0.77%89.0%
Q1 202565$554.9M9.56%0.28%0.76%89.2%
Q4 202463$571.9M9.67%0.35%0.61%90.8%
Q3 202464$548.1M9.72%0.21%0.51%89.3%
Q2 202462$528.9M9.52%0.28%0.31%88.2%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.50%
42nd
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.19%
65th
Net charge-offs0.08%
23rd
Return on assets0.91%
29th
Net interest margin3.80%
42nd
Efficiency ratio67.4%
36th
Loans to deposits91.1%
24th
Uninsured deposits28.1%
34th
Loan-loss reserves1.13%
42nd
Texas ratio1.2%
66th

Similar-size banks in Colorado

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
High Country BankBank Salida, CO56 out of 100, Moderate$528.5M9.6%1.34%vs
First National Bank ColoradoBank Las Animas, CO85 out of 100, Very strong$634.3M11.8%0.00%vs
High Plains BankBank Flagler, CO74 out of 100, Strong$643.1M9.6%0.70%vs
Stockmens BankBank Colorado Springs, CO75 out of 100, Strong$650.8M10.6%0.18%vs
Integrity Bank & TrustBank Monument, CO62 out of 100, Moderate$459.6M9.1%0.54%vs
The Dolores State BankBank Dolores, CO84 out of 100, Strong$456.3M15.6%1.02%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Mountain Valley Bank?

Yes. Mountain Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17411). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 28.1% of deposits ($125.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.50%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

7 locations

Branches

Mountain Valley Bank lists 7 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Mountain Valley Bank reported 74 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493003ZCL0UPU6NWT09): 53 originated ($18,785,000 total), 3 denied, and 17 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Mountain Valley Bank
Former names
North Park State Bank
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
17411
RSSD ID
475653
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Platte Valley Finl Service Companies
Established
February 21, 1955
Headquarters
461 Main St, Walden, CO 80480
Employees
64

Quick answers

Mountain Valley Bank: common questions

Is Mountain Valley Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Mountain Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17411). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Mountain Valley Bank's TellerScore?

69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Mountain Valley Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #17411 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Mountain Valley Bank have?

7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.