High Plains Bank (FDIC certificate #3017) is based in Flagler, Colorado. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $643.1M in total assets and $567.0M in deposits and 9 offices.
High Plains Bank has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 63 banks headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 32nd. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.22%); capital cushion contributes the least (46/100, 9.60%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 22 points (52 → 74), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 46 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 51 |
| Q2 2025 | 52 |
| Q3 2025 | 50 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $643.1M | 9.60% | 0.70% | 2.22% | 80.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $460.5M | 9.70% | 0.39% | 1.28% | 96.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $441.4M | 9.81% | 0.36% | 1.31% | 96.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 50 | $445.8M | 9.71% | 2.31% | 1.26% | 94.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $428.6M | 9.86% | 2.08% | 1.18% | 95.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 51 | $414.5M | 10.12% | 2.20% | 1.04% | 96.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $410.8M | 10.40% | 0.23% | 1.29% | 94.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $401.8M | 10.52% | 0.20% | 1.28% | 93.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $388.0M | 10.53% | 0.13% | 1.25% | 93.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockmens BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $650.8M | 10.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| First National Bank ColoradoBank Las Animas, CO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $634.3M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Southwest BankBank Durango, CO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $657.5M | 15.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Yampa Valley BankBank Steamboat Springs, CO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $687.6M | 9.4% | 0.09% | vs |
| The Eastern Colorado BankBank Cheyenne Wells, CO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $720.9M | 11.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| AMG National Trust BankBank Boulder, CO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $722.9M | 15.4% | 0.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at High Plains Bank?
Yes. High Plains Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3017). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.4% of deposits ($92.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.60%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
High Plains Bank lists 8 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Bennett, CO (1)
- Flagler, CO (1)
- Hugo, CO (1)
- Keenesburg, CO (1)
- Leadville, CO (1)
- Limon, CO (1)
- Longmont, CO (1)
- Wiggins, CO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, High Plains Bank reported 40 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300U72NFUEEEZB183): 29 originated ($16,755,000 total), 5 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- High Plains Bank
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Flagler
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 3017
- RSSD ID
- 247551
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- High Plains Banking Group Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1908
- Headquarters
- 329 Main Ave, Flagler, CO 80815
- Website
- www.highplainsbank.com
- Employees
- 116
Quick answers
High Plains Bank: common questions
Is High Plains Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. High Plains Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3017). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is High Plains Bank's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has High Plains Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3017 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does High Plains Bank have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Flagler
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockmens BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $650.8M | 10.6% | 0.18% | vs |